Solved

Can't Open File From Windows

Posted on 2004-10-15
19
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is a strange one, when I view a jpg or a gif in a folder and want to open it in Photoshop I simply right click on it and tell windows to open the file in Photoshop. Problem is Photoshop appears and theres no graphic opened, just a blank photoshop desktop.

Ive done this task so many times before. I've recently formatted and reinstalled windws so there may be a windows problem.

I'm running XP home & Photoshop 7.0

Can anyone help me resolve this problems please?
0
Comment
Question by:ph48242
  • 9
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:VirusMinus
VirusMinus earned 100 total points
ID: 12331081
open up a 'my computer', go to 'tools' -> 'options' and then the 'File Types' tab
Look up the JPG and GIF extensions, and under 'Advanced' see what actions are there. If you can't find 'open with photoshop' you may have to put it in yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12331547
Thank VirusMinus

I learned something new there, however it still hasn't resolved my problem. Whenever I Right Click and select "Open" or "Open With.." then choose Photoshop from the list it never it opens Photoshop but the file never apears in Photoshop!

I've reinstalled Photohop but it has made no difference.

Need more help on this one.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12343521
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12343545
Also how current is Windows XP (WindowsUpdate)?

Locate a file *.jpg) .... by default, Windows Explorer doesn't show filename extensions it recognizes. Before completing these solutions, enable Windows Explorer to show all filename extensions; this is in the Folder option.  This "may" be the source of your problem if the extension is hidden.  Then try again.  Also make sure that it is a standard format name.jpg (versus some which I've seen that have something like name.1.jpg) ...  If problem still persists, could be a need to recreate your preference file.

When you look at file type details; what is assigned by default to .jpg and .jpeg images?  Probably something like Internet Explorer so you can see images online.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12343552
One question; within Photoshop 7, can you import these jpg images without problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12343558
Be sure to check the file type of jpeg .... Photoshop is weird, when it seens a name.jpg it opens it as name.jpeg
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 12343614
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/315812.html  gives step by step on file type associations; quite good. Include .JPG and .JPE and .JPEG in the process.   More in the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12349669
Thanks people but none of your answers solved my problem. However I thought I'd post the solution here for those who have a similar problem in future!

http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx?50@92.Fs30dZfpdMC.8@.ef85de5

regards

Paul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12349741
Even though no one got my answer correct at all I'm awarding my points as follows.

Virus Minus get some points for answering first.

Astaec gets the remainder points for answering more than once.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12349963
Thanks, but I'd be more than happy to forego a "C" grade (personally speaking) and agree that you'd get a refund, though I can't speak for others.

Thanks also for posting the solution which worked for you and can help others now that this question moved to our PAQ where others will find it.

The link you posted requires a login; so most won't be able to see it.  Would add value here if you could post the content of the fix.

Best wishes, very happy you found the solution and I'm most interested in knowing what it is.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12350067
Sorry about the C grade. I only used that grade because no one answered correctly. I would have given you an A for your helpfulnes.

The solution as found on the Adobe website...

XP/Win2k has put in a bad registry key used for opening that kind of file. If you feel *comfortable* editing the registry, you can find the bad key at

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Photoshop.exe\shell\open\command\(Default)

For some reason, sometimes Windows XP creates this key the first time without "%1" at the end. Delete the (Default) entry, go to Windows Explorer, select a file type you want to open in Photoshop, right click, go to Open With, select Choose Program, click Browse (Photoshop won't be in the list after deleting the registry key), select your Photoshop executable, and make sure "Always use..." is checked.

If you do not feel comfortable editing the registry DO NOT DO THIS.

You can work around it by dragging the image onto the Photoshop main window background after Photoshop is opened.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12350195
Fantastic, thanks a bunch.  Also, fully understand your choice here; the thing about grades is that it's now moved to our PAQ and you added "A" level value to this question.  Few are likely to look at "C" level items (that's our lowest grade); they'd be more likely to look into "A" level solutions.  So, points, aside .... you've added excellent information and again, I'd be more than willing to give up any points here and have this rerated by a Moderator to show the quality of information you've provided which can help others.  Again, I can only speak for myself here, since another Expert shared in these points and may feel differently.

Great news, thanks for sharing that!

Also, when things arise where Experts provide you with a level of support that you either like or dislike, you can always use the new "feedback" link next to any given comment to provide individual feedback to expert(s) on how you feel, which is not migrated to the question thread.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12366081
Thank you, Lunchy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12367350
Thanks for clearing that up Lunchy!

If the C grade indicates non satisfaction then this forum needs to show that, all I had to choose from was A=Excellent, B=Good, C=Average. I don't consider Average to be non satisfactory, Poor would be though.

If I select A=Excellent just becuase of someones helpfulness I consider that to be misleading. A in this context should mean the question WAS answered on the dot and in this situation it was not even though people were very helpful. B would mean and experts help came close and C did not come close at all. Maybe this forum should have two tier grades. 1=satisfactory answer, 2=experts helpfulness!

That said I will ask in future for my question to be deleted if my question was not answered.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12369350
Although you kindly posted the solution which worked here and deleting it would be a shame, others may have the exact same problem and if it were deleted, they wouldn't find the excellent solution you shared with us here and found on your own.  I'd be very happy to give up my share of the points and ask that Lunchy refund them to you, but still keep this question closed in our PAQ to help others rather than deleting it.  When you find solutions on your own and Experts didn't help you find it, just ask Community Support to refund and consider moving it to the PAQ to help others.

Just my thoughts.

Thanks for taking the time to respond, both of you.

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12378520
No I have no intention of deleting this question or asking for a refund of points, keep them, enjoy them, it was future questions I was referring too.

Actually I am new here, can you tel me what you do with these point please?

Thanks

Paul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 12378522
Lunchy can you upgrade my grades from C to B please?

regards

Paul.
0