Solved

msconfig related.....

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Experts,
When I put "msconfig" in run and than press ok.
 start-> run ->msconfig ->System Configuration Utility

Following two things are coming back when I restart my computer
(evenif I remove "checkmark").
netsvr(netsvr.exe) ->HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
mobsync(mobsync.exe/logon) ->HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

What should I do so it won't come back whenever I restart
my computer.

Thanks,
bob
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320991
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12321055
BOb

have you tried to go to that specific location and remove that exe file and checked if it would come back again.

make sure you are removing an unwanted process and make sure to backup registry before deleting
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 12779492
When i search "netsvr.exe"  &  "mobsync.exe" both are under "c:/winnt/system32".but in msconfig it shows different path.So i am confuse what to do ?

If i remove and some program uses it than i am in trouble.

Thanks.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12779525
>> but in msconfig it shows different path
what does msconfig show about the netsvr.exe's path!

** remember that mobsync.exe is a valid process.... you are not requried to remove the file from the system.... if you dont want to see it running and starting... then you can just untick it and that should stop it..... you dont need to delete this file :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 12814055
Dear SheharyaarSaahil,
I unclick all and when i restart my computer only 2 of the above files are coming back.So I don't want to unclick everytime when i restart my computer.I don't want to run anyfile in background which are using memory.

I need permanent solution.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12814094
bhavesh please try this, Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de
hit analyse, scroll down, hit save analyse, a new page will open, please post here the address of the new page :)
0