[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programing for Project 2000 in VB

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
We are planning to develop VB application based on Sql Server Database, which generates Scheduling and Estimation Files embeded in Project 2000 OLE Container.
We are using this VB forms to show this Schedule in OLE Container Embeded using Project 2000 object.
Anybody have any idea which Project 2000 Application we need to buy ?
Imean Professional , Developer or any other version, We should be able to use almost all Project 's facilities as we user in Project 2000 Application
Thanks,
Shruti
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fmarkovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12322605
You should not need Professional version, since you are not connecting to Project Server, but just to an external database. But since the difference in price (if you are talking about one user version) is not significant, it shouldn't hurt much to get better version anyway - you never know when you are going to miss some extra functionality.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12326906
Shruti, the developer edition should work fine for your case

Pratap
0