Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Water spilled on keyboard.

Posted on 2004-10-15
12
Medium Priority
?
9,380 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I accidentily spilled some water on my laptop.  After I mopped it up as best I could, I left it open to dry.  Now, it's working normally expept for one small issue -- certain keys are reassigned or simply do not function (eg: when I hit 'h' I it prints 'hu' and 'e' is dead).  Should I just buy a USB keyboard, or is this fixable?  Thanks in advance.

~Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samrummel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 12321228
If you're willing to take every key out and clean the contacts with an electrical cleaner, you can probably get it working again.  The USB keyboard is a reasonable alternative, if it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samrummel
ID: 12321271
How would I go about doing that and where would I find this 'electrical cleaner'?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12321348
You need to carefully pop each key off.  A typical cleaner is this: http://www.polywater.com/typefd.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 120 total points
ID: 12321906
What kind of laptop is it?  You can quite often find laptop keyboards for quite reasonable prices on ebay.  I have bought 3 or 4 of them for around 20 dollars each.  thats probalby cheaper than buying a separate usb keyboard.  

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 12325714
samrummel,

My mom was computing on her laptop and drinking a sugary carbonated beverage (worst kind. :-P)  Anyhow, you know how it ended up.  So we cleaned it up as best we could, and let it dry.  It worked pretty well, except for the left-shift/w, and a couple other issues; very weird.  Anyhow, I jumped on ebay and picked up a replacement dell laptop keyboard for about $20/$30, changed them out (fairly easy - only one plug and a couple screws), and it works great.  That's my suggestion...


Cheers!


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 160 total points
ID: 12343291
try and clean it if the contacts havent shorts its very saveable . pop each ky off , a screwdriver works if you dont jam it too hard.
take a wash rag and sop up the fluid
then take the electrical cleaner and clean the contacts.
finally use rubbing alcohol for a last clean.
wait for everything to dry overnight and reattach keys
this should work if not the keyboard is sol
0
 

Author Comment

by:samrummel
ID: 12344609
The laptop is a Dell Inspiron 1150.  Would Staples or Walmart carry the FD Contact cleaner?  Buying a new one on eBay is not possible, since I lack a credit card.  Thanks for your help.

~Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:henrikatwork
henrikatwork earned 160 total points
ID: 12345968
Hi Samrummel,

I spilled a whole lot of water on my laptop as well and I had one guy opening the computer and drying everything, still all keys didn't work. Getting a contact cleaner doesn't guarantee your keyboard to work. If use you plan to use your laptop a lot in the future, I would suggest you to buy a new one, as said before. If you just use your laptop sometimes at home, a USB-keyboard (or a plain keyboard if you have a port for it) will be just fine. Buy a set of keyboard and mouse, since you will probably not want to use your touchpad together with an external keyboard.
regards,

henrik
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12346736
Call the number on the link and ask them who carries their product.  Home Depot may have a suitable alternative, also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12348907
an electronics supply house would carry it
0
 

Author Comment

by:samrummel
ID: 12377707
Thank you all for your help.  I was unable to find the contact cleaner in any of the stores I looked; however, a friend bought a new keyboard on eBay for me.  Now, I just have to install it.

~Sam
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12380978
Great!  Like I said, isn't too tough. :-)


CoolATIGuy
0