Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rollback 400 deleted records

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

A customer deleted 400 records by an accident and now need to rollback the deleted records. The last time they made a backup was a week ago. However they dont want to rollback the complete database to a week ago since additional information was entered. How can i recover the 400 deleted records without restoring the complete database?

Thanks -DB.
0
Comment
Question by:dbcomp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TitoBob
ID: 12321255
You can restore to a different machine, then use DTS to get the data from the one table.

I suppose it also depends on HOW they made their backup.  Some backups are partial, only changes since the last backup, etc.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 12321458
Hi dbcomp,

If the the recovery model of the database is FULL you could do a transaction log backup, then resotre last weeks backup and the transaction log backup to a point in time, of course any changes since the deletions would also be lost.  You would also have to know the time that the deletions were made in order to restore up to that point and not past it.  This reference has some details regarding restoring to a point in time:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_2l9s.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12321972
If you can figure out which records have been deleted, your best bet is TitoBob's idea - restore the database elsewhere, then copy the pertinent information to the production table.  Any other method will cause you to lose data in some respect.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbcomp
ID: 12322686
The backup was a full backup one week ago. It was a script/query that was executed (during the week) on the wrong database so I should be able to select the exact information missing. I will use the DTS wizard to transfer the missing data. Could I create a new temporary database and restore the last week’s backup into the new database. Import the new database’s missing records into the current database or do I defiantly need two machines with SQL2000?

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JaffaKREE earned 1500 total points
ID: 12322798
Restore the database as RETRIEVE_DB on the same server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12328375
Agree, the backup/restore is a good option.  Also, a good tool to add to your collection is LogExplorer (http://www.lumigent.com).  It will let you browse the current logfile and selectively rollback transactions....

Brett
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12337749
I like LogExplorer, too.  I wish it was less expensive per server, and if you do the trial the salespeople will sit in your living room until you buy it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12346533
dbcomp,
 
  Could you split with titobob ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbcomp
ID: 12346714
No because he told me use a "different machine" which would of causing major problems i.e. get new machine and install SQL2000.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12346792
I think mcmonap  provided pretty good information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbcomp
ID: 12346825
With hes method i would of loosing some information with the other i lose none. I stated i did not want to do a full restore as info would be lost. I am not commenting on this anymore, case closed i cannot waste anymore time here. Thanks for all your help.
0