Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EASY: limitations of applets

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I've read that applets have several restrictions in the way they can interact with other entities.

The applet I want to create must be able to exchange data through a socket with an underlying C++ application (on the SAME SERVER), elaborate it and present under a graphical vest to the user.

Can I do without signing my applet?

If I can't, what language should I consider for an interface such as the one I described?
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12321512
>>Can I do without signing my applet?

It is not possible
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12321649
Hi Emanuele_Ciriachi,

You are in luck. You can do what you're describing without signing your applet.

Cheers!

\tt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sammmyg earned 128 total points
ID: 12322299


 you can only do this with unsigned applet if and only if applet is stored on local disk AND communication attempts are made with the same local machine.  (the one your applet is both stored and running on)

your problem though is going to be when the applet is viewed by a client the connection attempt will throw a SecurityException
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12323639
sammmyg provided a detailed answer, while oranghead basically just said "yes"; thus I give the points to the last one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12328865
Looks like you were wrong, every time I try to load the applet I get the following java.security.AccessControlException: access denied.

Even if the communication process takes place on the same machine I get this error...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12328885
That is the reason I said It is not possible ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 12330423
right, looks like you had the last word after all... you are not a Java Guru for nothing!
0