[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Sharing over WAN (Win 2000 Server Backbone)

Posted on 2004-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a four point WAN setup between our offices in NYC, Los Angeles, Seoul, and Shanghai.  This is all via a full mesh VPN setup.  I just brought up the Shanghai office onto our network and have been trying to figure out a way to speed up file transfers to that branch.  Each location has its own file server and our email/terminal server/database/applications server is all hosted at the NYC location.  

We need to transfer 1GB + files to China from New York every night and at the current speeds it is just not working.  I realize that it will never be fast but there must be a better way.  I was thinking of setting up an FTP server?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteH67
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dimang
ID: 12321994
I don't know if you'll like the idea, but how about starting a small private direct connect hub...?
It's a file sharing program and it will alow you to download shared files from any connected client with the speed they can upload it.You can restrict the acces to the hub in your server software settings, so that only registered users can connect.
You can find the srever software here http://www.snooze.no-ip.com/sk/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12 , and the client software here http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net/.

Post back if you have problems with setting it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12322101
Thanks for the info.  But I don't feel comfortable deploying something like that on our network.  These files are security sensitive.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 12322814
Umm, get faster connections to the Internet at each office..?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12322850
We have a T1 running to NYC and Shanghai has 7.1M download/768K upload DSL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 12322913
Okay, so your rate limiter is that ADSL 768K up.  

Look to see if SDSL (symmetric-DSL) is available for that office.  Chances are the switch can be made without replacing equipment or reprogramming at your site.

You may be able to get 2.2 or 3MBps up (with the same rate down)..  Which might cut your transfer time in half, roughly..  (then the limitation will be that T1).

t1 in NYC?  Dosen't that cost a FORTUNE and deliver crappy speed?  You should look into 10Meg delivered via ATM or something similar for that site..

Cheers,
Scott.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12323194
You options are really limited to Increase your bandwidth.  Implmeneting an FTP, will still cause the files to transfer at your network's speed.  Just run the transfers at night or off production hours.  Most cost effective.


TT
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12323322
Tony,
   I wish it could be that easy.  But the users are want to browse through the shared China files which is near impossible at the current rate.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scdavis earned 400 total points
ID: 12323471
Pete,

Sounds like you want to do two things)

1)  Browse the files.  If your bandwidth isn't high enough for this to work well -- it just won't work well.  Work around it.  Put a TS/Citrix box in China.

2)  Copy Files -- this is purely a limit of available bandwidth.  Tackle that within whatever your needs and budget allow.  (See SDSL/10Meg) suggestions above.

I don't think there's any other magic wand..  

0