Solved

Norton Ghost 9.0 copy drive fails

Posted on 2004-10-15
14
3,704 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I recently purchased Norton Ghost 9.0 to copy a 20 GB HD to a 40 GB HD. This doesn't create a back up, but rather an image.

Everything seemed to go smoothly, except that after booting up with the new drive there are some programs that report not being installed, and I get an error message that reads "programs not installed" or something similar.

Can someone please advise how to correct this?

Thanks in advance.

Fred

System:
Win Xp Pro SP1 and .NET Framework version 1.1
20 GB PATA HD-->40 GB PATA HD
640 MB DDR PC266 RAM
120 GB SATA HD
AMD Athlon 1600 processor
MSI KT6 Delta Mainboard
0
Comment
Question by:fbas
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12323268
Fred hello =)

What programs are reporting that have failed to install, its a bit hard to know unless I can know about these programs?

Thanks

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbas
ID: 12323292
Specifically, the entire MS Office 2003 suite, and Nero 6.0

Thanks for following up.

Regards,

Fred
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12324313
Very strange,

I mean very strange!  :)  

Did you defrag the drive before you Imaged it?  Perhaps there is an issue to do with the files not bening allocated in set blockeds on the drive and on the new image it will not be able to find file components as easily as on your old system.   If you did not Defrag the drive the do that, then re-create an image and then test it.  

Defragging is important and if it is not done this can cause random errors.

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbas
ID: 12325610
Wow! I hadn't even thought about defragmenting the drive, but it makes complete sense. (This is the first time I use one of these backup apps.)

 I will go ahead and try that immediatelly.

Thanks for that! I'll post a follow  up as soon as I can.

Regards,

Fred
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12326801
Your welcome,

Just for your own information and for anyone else wishing to know I know post a good tutorial guide to using Norton Ghost so why should this be any different so here you go.  It is very very goos as far as tutorials go and and you can download it as it's in pdf format.

The site http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1.htm
The online pdf http://ghost.radified.com/ghost2_rad.pdf
The downloadable zip version http://radified.com/Files/ghost_rad.zip

All the best fbas

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12326802
I mean fred :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbas
ID: 12332411
Hi, pjcrooks2000

Thanks for your kind assistance.

I tried defragging, and it really didn't make any difference.

Here's the thing, and please not I have increased the Point Value....   ;-)

I failed to mention that I have another 80 GB as a slave IDE drive with a Win XP installation that failed to boot once upon a time. It is still there, though.

Now, the problem is that Ghost 9.0 is "making" the 40GB drive the E: drive (won't really give me any choice), so I guess the problem is that when I boot up the PC takes the old failed Win Xp as the C: partition and makes the new cloned drive the E: partition. I figure that's why I get "the OS is not presently configured to run this application".

I tried changing the drive letters through Control Panel>>etc., but Windows won't let me because the failed Win XP installation is identified as the C drive, and I can't change the E: drive because it is "in use".

I think I have better identified the problem, so any suggestions would be most welcome.

Regards,

Fred
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12332650
Disconnect the 80 Gig drive so it will not interfere for a start, make sure the new drive is the Master.  Try that hopefully it will make it the c drive then when you boot.   If you have another drive that has it's partitions set to active and is trying to boot the machine then you will experience problems.

Take the 80Gig drive out or pull the powere and IDE cables off it.   get your other drive working first.  I am suspicious about the drive itself so I will suggest that you should format the Drive with FDSIK before you run the Norton image to it.

Let me know how you get on

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12334859
if ur programs where installed on say D:
and u move them to a new partition called say C:

they wont work for sure

again,
if ur windows is on a partition, and ur programs on another
u'll need to move them both (and maintain the same drive names)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12335063
heh!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12337251
fbas,

did that work?  ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Motohick
ID: 12457851
Why not clone the 20GB drive vs copying it?  The hot setup we've used is a removable drive on the IDE chain and either booting from a Ghost floppy or performing a network clone (this is how I back up my laptop).  Just make sure you don't boot into an OS with the backup drive removable drive installed as this will change the MBR.  This senario works with previous issues of Ghost; I have not worked with 9.0 as of yet.

-Steve

BTW, this approach negates the need to defrag first as the cloned files are copied in order; ie, the backup drive is automatically defragmented.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falcon11
ID: 12466434
I don't know if this helps, but I have seen that Nero 6.0, if shipped with the PC, can be assigned to a specific CD-ROM that it ships with and cannot be installed on another device.  If you are ghosting a PC with that type of disk, the Nero will fail and it may be preventing the program from working.
Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12467795
Nope the CD writing action is not done under a windows environment and ghost uses it's own application to write the image.
0