Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy large directory into directory, do not overwrite files

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Windows (XP) and I want to copy a large directory with many subdirectories into another directory.  However, I want to overwrite no files, but I do want to move any files in the subdirectories that are not in the target directory.  I hope that makes sense.  In other words, a want to copy a directory into another directory, filling in any files that are missing but overwriting nothing.  This would be easy except there are many subdirectories involved, and I want the same things to happen in the subdirectories using just one command.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinful
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 500 total points
ID: 12322405
XXCOPY should do the trick!

www.xxcopy.com

xxcopy is a FREE (for personal use) copy tool--  similar to Window's "XCOPY", but with more features and functionality.  Works with everything from Windows 95 on up.



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12323119
Since the last expert only gave you a link to a program with 220 switches, try this =)

xxcopy C:\LargeDirectory\*.* C:\NewDirectory\ /E /C /I /H /BN

I tested it...seems to work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12323142
heh, if i knew a link was all it took i wouldn't have wasted my time...oh well!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12323427
Sorry--  I would have spent more time on documenting the switches, but felt that with the 8-pages-worth of switches available, he'd end up finding OTHER things he wanted to do with that app as well.

I also believe in the "here use THIS - it WORKS" type of answer, so long as I am confident that the 'thing' I am passing along has solid documentation.   XXCOPY has that--   tons of documentation.   And it's even readable.

That, and I was first ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinful
ID: 12324829
Sorry DVation, I certainly would have split points if I hadn't been so "Accept Answer" happy.

Thanks much for your answers!
0