Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ftp server software

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
can someone tell me where to get an ftps server software that is free for download? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kewel
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12321632
WarFTP Daemon

Check out: http://www.warftp.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thrasymachus
ID: 12321801
Do you mean it is Freeware Or free Evaluation download? Almost any legit FTP server software will give you a free eval.

a popular one is WSFTP: http://ipswitch.com/_download/oneform.asp?product=WR-0000 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisbreg
ID: 12322431
www.cnet.com just search for FTP servers and look for a freeware version.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_Leslie earned 200 total points
ID: 12339517
I can reccomend a program called CerberusFTP, made by Grant Averett, it's a reliable and free FTP server program.
0