Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buffer ethernet packets

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello Experts.

Using IP network and proprietary hardware, we have created a network with two nodes. one streams out video and the other one receives and processes it. There is no way to control how fast the sending node sends its stream as it does so at a steady rate. The receiver however falls behind at times and can not keep up with incoming stream.

The question is what is the best way to synchronize the two so no packets are lost. The solution has to be something like a  switch in between the two that buffers data when the receing node falls behind. if I am correct there has to be some communication between the receiving node and the buffer to communicate send and receive flags.

would Broadcom's BCM5315 5-Port 10/100 Switch with on-chip packet buffer would do this?


thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mehranalmasi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 12323330
No,the receiving has to do with the way that the TCP stack is configured.Bumping it up to 128K is a possible solution.

For W2K see:

http://rdweb.cns.vt.edu/public/notes/win2k-tcpip.htm

otherwise try:

http://www.psc.edu/networking/projects/tcptune/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranalmasi
ID: 12323656
pgm554,
thanks for the links. If bumping up the buffer on the receiver is not good enough, does that mean that we have to come up with something like Tivo in the middle for buffering more data? Meaning writing overloading packets to a hard disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 12323873
You could set up a proxy server of some sorts, which might also be a solution.

Using a switch only buffers things like MAC addresses ,which is used to store and forward where data is coming from and where it is going to .

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12329256
There could be a number of reasons for slow response on the receive side.  For starters:
1.  Errors on the link (causing retransmits and data to arrive out of sequence)
2.  Not enough bandwidth or misconfigured interface (transmitter may still send it but it never enters the physical pipe and drops, depending on your hardware, you may never see an error from this)
3.  Congestion in the network (you haven't really described how they are linked)
0