Solved

Sony Drivers CD-RW And DVD Orginal drivers

Posted on 2004-10-15
13
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Running XP and my drivers for the Sony CD-RW CRX 160E. Looking for the orginal drivers. I ahve been on the Sony Site and all I have found is the update to this CD-RW. The update will not work unless the orginal drivers are installed.
The current drivers in the system (XP) are corrupt and will not work.

I am also looking for drivers for my sony DVD DDU1621.

Any help????????????
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321748
Hello manch03 =)

>> Sony CD-RW CRX 160E.
check here >> http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/114/114242.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321771
>> sony DVD DDU1621.
may be this can work >> http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/85/85396.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12321947
Hello SheharyaarSaahil:

The drive guide for the CD-RW does NOT work because that file is an upgrade. I need the ORGINAL drivers installed first and then I can upgrade.

The DVD driver link did not work either.

Any additional help???
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321973
I cudn't find the drivers anywhere else, otherwise i wud have listed them also !!
Tell me what is ur device manager telling and how do u know that the XP drivers are corrupted and will not work ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12322019
The device manager has a highlighted (in yellow) !  I have uninstalled both the CD-RW and the DVD Rom and them reinstalled them. and XP states that it has founds the new hardware but then states it may not work properly.

Even the DVD software just recommended does not work. When I browze after installing new hardware the system is looking for an .inf file.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12322140
Are u sure its not the problem with u ??

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 in WindowsXP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314060
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12322148
and if its Not the case, then try a sfc scan, may be it can restore those missing inf files !!

Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12322186
http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/114/114242.htm

Description: CD Extreme full install for Windows XP.
Company   Sony Electronics  
Model   CD-RW CRX160E  
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12322669
SheharyaarSaahil:
CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 in WindowsXP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314060

This portion worked! But, the cd rom software ( the recording software) needs to be installed. I have tried the updated software but the system is still looking for the orginal drivers, so the upgrade will not work.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12322752
ok one good step :)
now have u tried the sfc scan yet ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 12322791
Alandc:

Just to let you know that this program that you are referring to is an upgade and I need the full version. I have already tried to install the program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12322846
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12322853
Update the Burning Engine for more Burner Support from here:
http://support.sonic.com/Downloads/files/pxEngine390.exe

Links found at this location:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/cdr_info.htm

0