Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My harddrive is pretty much fried.  I want to set it up as a slave, never did that before.

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to get  a few files off my harrdrive before I format it.  I need to set it up as a slave.  The computer I am hooking it up to will be exactly the same.

I need to know how can I determine if the computer can handle another harddrive.

Then what exactly do I have to do.  I have never moved a harddrive before.

The computer is an IBM Net Vista 6579-K9U.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JaffaKREE earned 2000 total points
ID: 12321904
If your computer has less than 4 total drives (HD + CDrom + DVDrom), it should be able to handle another.

Shut off both computers, disconnect power cables.  Open the case with the HD you are moving.  Remove the IDE cable (flat, black connector) and Power cable (multi color, white connector).  Unscrew all mounting screws to the hard drive and take it out.

Make a note of the information on the drive.  There are jumpers (tiny, tiny pieces of plastic) on the back of the drive which determine whether it is set as "master" or "slave".  there are 2 ide channels per computer, and if you have 2 devices on each, one needs to be master and the other slave.

If the other computer has a free IDE channel, you can just plug the IDE cable back in, attach it to the computer and plug everything in.  

Otherwise, you will need to co-ordinate with the other drive.  Make 1 master, and the moved on a slave.  You can tell on the bios startup screen how each is configured.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12321916
After installing, you may need to go to administrative tools --> computer management --> disk management and enable the drive.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12321923
Physically, there must be an open position on a cable in order to add a second drive.  I am assuming this is IDE and the target system has IDE connectors.  If the target system has only one drive, the most common approach is to set the jumper on the drive you are moving to the slave position.  There should be a diagram on the drive showing what position the jumper needs to be.  You will need to attach the drive to the new system, which means installing it in a drive bay.  Once you turn on the machine, go into the BIOS and try to detect the drive.  If it is detected correctly, the drive will likely be seen by Windows correctly.

The operating system of the target machine is important also.  If this drive has been formatted as NTFS, the operating system has to be Win2K or WinXP in order to read it.  If it's FAT32, you probably won't have a problem.  If the drive has an active partition, you should probably change that before you move it.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321927
jaffakree is there any pictures online of this?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12322012
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12322314
The easiest thing is this. When you open your computer case, disconnect the cable thats connected to your cdrom(s) and power cable. Hook that up to your "bad" drive and boot up the machine. it should show up in my computer as D: and you can move your data to the C: from there. if it works. (nice tutorial Callander!)
0