Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting a default homepage for all users

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm setting up a computer that I'm going to sysprep and image.  I want all users who log in for the first time to have certain settings, such as homepage, screensaver, desktop background.  Screensave I set a group policy for, desktop background I just put my background into the bliss.bmp file that XP uses by default, but I still don't know how to make every user's homepage a certain URL.

Clearly the spyware people are very good at it so I know it's possible.
0
Comment
Question by:mslunecka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 12321826
You can do this via group policy:

User Config- Windows Settings- Internet Explorer Maintenance- URLS- Important URLs
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 12321858
This might work (customizing the default user profile):
http://greenmachine.msfnhosting.com/READING/defuser.htm

and then editing the key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main "Start Page"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 12321964
Good speed, good answer.  Thanks!  I can't believe I missed that.  I was searching through the policysettings.xls file that microsoft puts out for "homepage".  Important URL never occured to me.

Works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12322272
Glad I could help. I use this for our locked down machines to default to our organization website in combination with not allowing users to change the homepage. Works great for us.
0