Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lightweight linux distribution

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I'm looking for a lightweight linux distribution with Gnome or KDE, some plain text editor, Mozilla and Wine.

I don't want to install a distribution with thousands of programs that I'm not going to use. I just need this to test some Win32 exes on Wine and browse on the internet.

0
Comment
Question by:rettiseert
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12322052
Knoppix
http://www.knoppix.net
"Knoppix is a GNU/Linux distribution that boots and runs completely from cd."

It has Mozilla, wine... About editors, all linux (most of them?) have the vi editor :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12322072
Try debian www.debian.org its go very good stability and your can customise in as much or as little as you want. Otherwise knoppix, slackware slax http://www.slax.org and gentoo are all very customisable.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john_bindas
ID: 12322207
If you don't mind waiting a for programs to complie :), a source-based distro can be very lightweight. Only the necessary supporting packages that are needed to make a given application compile and run are installed. You can also further customize the applications at build-time. If you don't want java, for example, your programs are compiled without java support.

Gentoo, www.gentoo.org, is the one of the better source-based distros that I looked at. There are a lot of resource available to help get up and running.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12327672
Take a look at www.yoper.org or www.gobolinux.org - they seem quite lean.
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 12329774
If you are going to want to use Gnome or KDE we are not talking lightweight distro's. It is a bit like saying you want the windows, but you don't any of the underlying stuff. If you manage to strip out all the graphical stuff even microsoft's OS become lean :-)

Anyway, what you want is a quick install and no hastle. If you have a normal desktop (or mainstream laptop) computer Knoppix is definitely what you want.

The source based stuff is indeed great: It is lean, it is quick, but is a LOT of work to get it all to run. A waste of time if you just want to test some wine compatibility...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12330035
You dont have to compile all of gentoo you can download precompiled binaries you still get to choose a smaller amount of untilites I recommend using a more lightwight window manager like wm or fluxbox
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
admin0 earned 75 total points
ID: 12331391
Hi,

I have also been after the same issue, a lightweight distribution that allows me just the essentials and provides me an option to easily install those that I need.

I have been using redhat, then moved to mandrake, then knoppix, then gentoo and again on fedora core 1 and have tested all again and again. I have even found knoppix bulky.


For almost a month back, I have been using UBUNTU linux. It is a debian based distribution, that is very easy to install and installs just the basic of what we do and use in daily day to day job.

It installs kernel 2.6 and gnome 2.8
open office
a few games
wireless cards and sound card supported
installs a mp3 player, and a movie/DVD player
option to check for updates on the wep.
it installs firefox as the default browser
and evolution 2.0 as the email/groupware application


one click packages install and uninstall.

I have moved all our workstations and laptops from fedora and mandrake to ubuntu.
Its just 1 cd that installs everything.


Ubuntu:
http://www.ubuntulinux.org/

gnome 2.8 screenshots:
http://ftp.gnome.org/pub/GNOME/teams/marketing/en/2004/two-eight-screenshots/html/index.html

very light, very sober and highly recommended.



Cheers,

0