Solved

Exchange Servedr Message Size Delivery Problems

Posted on 2004-10-15
14
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Ho folks
I am having a problem delivering large mails.
My Global Settigns are set up 25mb (just temp until i get these mails out) my SMTP Virtual Server settings are not set and my connector restriction is not set.

I can send a 6mb mail but not the 12mb one i really need to send. I get the standard reply

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      *@*.com on 15/10/2004 18:30
            This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.
            <blah.blah.com #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host>

Is the remote Host line an indication of problems on the next step down the line ?? i.e my mailsweeper or is it my exchange server ? ( Exchange 2003 SP1 on Windows Srv2k3 on a cluster)
0
Comment
Question by:declan1976
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12322090
Is your Exchange server setup to deliver right to the destination, your mailsweeper server, or forward to an ISP?

It could be a config on the mailsweeper server, or your ISP may have a cap.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12322107
Delivers to Mailsweeper then to my firewall. Can't seem to find the restriction settings in Mailsweeper
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12322147
I'm not using size manager on mailsweeper to restrict the mails
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12322163
Does mailsweeper deliver it to the recipient server or forward it to your ISP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12322183
Outbound path is exchage==>Mailsweeper==>Firewall SMTP que==> Then ISP
Inbound is the opposite

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12322232
Ok, so it could be your ISP that is blocking attachments of a certain size.  I know that UUNet/MCI did that at one point.  We started sending it out ourselves after that.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12322271
No it's not gettign as far as the Mailsweeper. I'd see it go through here if it was.
Hmmmmmmmmmm ! stumped !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12322736
<blah.blah.com #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host>

I understand you wanting to change the name of the server, (at least I think you did), but which server is that?  Is that the exchange server, mailsweeper, or the recipient server?  Whichever it is, that would be the one that is reporting the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12324468
Hi,

Have you checked to see what size attachments the recipient domain accepts? Every organisation has different size limits. Most accept no more than 10mb (the default setting in Exchange 2003) many accept less.

I am sure that the problem is that the recipient domain does not allow more than say 10 and your users are sending 20 plus megabytes.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12326385
Howdy all.
Teh blah.blah.com is my exchange cluster.
From following the mail path it never leaves the exchange server to go to he mailsweeper.
It's definetly our exchange that is reportign the size restriction problem and like i say Global settigns are at 15mb ( i have reduced it as i thought 25mb was to big) The SMTP connector has no restrictions and the Virtual SMP server has no restrictions !

So it's never getting as far as the recepiant domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12326572
The attachment size in the global setting always overides the SMTP Virtual server/connector setting as explained in the following article.


Example

The global setting is set to 2 MB.
The Exchange 2000 SMTP connector is set to 5 MB.
The SMTP virtual server is set to 4 MB.
The user mailbox setting is set to 3 MB.
Because the global setting is set to 2 MB, all the users in the Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 organization are limited to sending and receiving messages that are a maximum of 2 MB

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322679

My advice to you is to set limits on both the SMTP Connector and the Virtual Server.
Which size limit is set on the delivery restrictions tab of the mailbox and the information store?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 500 total points
ID: 12326581
Another thing I would like to suggest is that you run message tracking on the message you attempted to send.

As my comments above show, the the global setting size limit is set to 15mb then all other setting would be overidden and 15mb would be sent. The fact that the mail is not going any further indicates to me that the problem is with the limit on the Mailsweeper server.

If you open Mailsweeper, go to the Mailsweeper for SMTP console, right click on policies and choose properties, I think that the limits are set there or on the Mailsweeper for SMTP Relay console. Double check the attachment limit that is set there. If it is less than 15mb then the mailsweeper (the remote host) will reject the session and the mail will NDR back to the sender of the mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:declan1976
ID: 12326663
Cheers Munich !
In reference to your first post
clobal settigns were set to 15mb
SMTP connector - not set
SMTP Virtual server - not set
Mailboxes - globaly assigned not locally set

BUT !! Mailsweeper was indeed the issue ! THe security tab underneath the policies properties holds the message size settings ! Changing to 15mb's did not do it i set to 20mbs and it turns out mailsweeper handles my 11.5 mb mail as 15.7 mb's !!!

Anyway Cheers for your help mate. Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12326731
no problem.

We use Mailsweeper at work, but I don't have my laptop with me today so couldn't check where the attachment setting in mailsweeper was.

0