Solved

Is a Leadtek Geforce FX 5700 with 256MB DDR and VIVO a good card to buy ?

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a GF 4 Ti 4200 128MB card, and recently bought a Leadtek Geforce FX 5200 with 256MB DDR and tv-out. It was a shocking card, the Ti was better! I want to take the FX 5200 back and get a 5700 instead, but want to get some advice before I do - i don't want to end up in the same boat again!
any help appreciated
adam
0
Comment
Question by:AdamJSawyer
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Take a look at this comparison: http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/vga-charts-03.html

The FX5700 is better than the Ti4200, which is better than the FX5200.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
my gf3 ti200 is better than an fx5200 (at least with what i play). heh. even with it's dx9 support it has poorer graphics quality and is choppier in thesims2 than the gf3 card. even my 9600se (se = SuckE card :) does ok with ts2.

i dont think an fx5200 is anything more than a dx9 compatible gf4mx, which in turn was only a dx8.1 compatible gf2mx.. something like that anyway.

definately check benches before picking out a replacement for the 5200..

use these instead of last year's tests linked above. it's hot off the presses and has about all the new cards listed along with a few older ones for comparison (like a 4200).. http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20041004/vga_charts-04.html

you may want to go past a 5700 as that's not that much of a jump in performance for the price, especially when you look at what a little more cash can get you. if you can't afford to do it now, get your money back instead and save a little more.

you might even find a radeon instead that fits the bill.. :)   if you hunt around, you can still find 9600xt's with free hl2 coupon in the box, that's worth 50 bucks by itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamJSawyer
Comment Utility
Thanx nltech - you've given me some great pearls of wisdom indeed!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
Comment Utility
The FX was a dissapointing group all together, the DX9 support was not nearly what it could have been.  I have heard many comments about this being due to a new chip architecture which is beyond the current capabilities, but whatever the case your experience is far from uncommon. I would definately return the FX.  Getting a new card gives you several options, mostly on the price level.  I currently have a Radeon 9600XT which I am very pleased with.  The 256MB version runs for about $150 (I got my 128MB version for that a good while ago).  The HL2 cupon is a nice addition, it also includes CS source if i'm not mistaken, but you have to make sure which card you're getting, only certain manufacturers include the cupon with the retail box.  
If you are willing to spend a little more $ you could get into the latest generation with the x600XT which goes for about 180.  Nvidia really gets competitive with its 6800, but I am guessing that is above your price range, its almost double the 9600XT price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamJSawyer
Comment Utility
I ended up taking the crappy FX back and getting a Radeon 9600XT - i've had some problems with TV out tho
Apart from that I'm real happy :)
cheers
adam
0