Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard disk

Posted on 2004-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My c drive space just increase without any main reason.I have scan for virus but found none.
0
Comment
Question by:bjseyi
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 172 total points
ID: 12322216
There is an area where internet temporary files are being saved, and some applications make backups automatically.  Without knowing what's on your system, I suggest you use a utility like Treesize Pro http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/ to see what the largest files are.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 164 total points
ID: 12322532
Another tool I like for seeing where your disk space is going is SPACEMONGER.    It visually shows you where the space is going.

http://www.werkema.com/software/spacemonger.html

It helps to understand what is taking up the space before you blindly start deleting stuff.

Also, if you're running Windows XP, try this:

START MENU....   ALL PROGRAMS....  ACCESSORIES....  SYSTEM TOOLS.....  DISK CLEANUP.

That's the Disk Cleanup Wizard, and will help free up junk that's unnecessary, like tempory files and other things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12322550
Make sure you do not have an open FTP server running and someone is tucking loads of data deep in your file structure. There is also a hack out there, comes in via FTP, that creates folders with a space in the front of them. This makes the files not viewable by windows. If you boot to NTFSdos you can see the folders, but you can't delete them. This is, most likely, way beyond your problem, but I had it happen a few years back and I WILL NEVER open up FTP without knowing exactly what is going on.

Nickname....Paranoid Pete  here !
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 164 total points
ID: 12323123
This programe called HDCleaner removes junk and cleans
your Hard disk, Folders and all kind of files....try it out

http://download.t-online.de/dl_detailseite3_db.phtml?progid=12717
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12323264
How much space are you losing?  Do you think that it's because of virtual memory or System restore points?
0