?
Solved

PadLeft

Posted on 2004-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
In c# I have the code as follows:
reqn = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString();
reqn = reqn.PadLeft(15,'-');
The value of reqn is never right justified. Please help me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miyengar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12322307
I thiink you have to assign it to different variable
dim a as string
a= reqn.PadLeft(15,'-');
regn = a
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12322557
This worked for me in VB.Net (notice the double quotation marks):

    Dim reqn As String = "something"
    reqn = reqn.PadLeft(15, "-")
    MsgBox(reqn)

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12322708
It does not work. any other soln
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12323284
reqn = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString();
a = reqn.PadLeft(15,'-');
It returns the value of a as null. Please tell me why?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 100 total points
ID: 12323306
Did you check your session value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12323434
my session value and reqn contains the actual value "wq-01".but "a" still has null
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12323496
It does not work properly i have my code as follows:
                           
            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  
                       string r;
                  string reqn;
                  string rqtextid;
                  reqn = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString();
                  r = reqn.PadLeft(9,'.');
                  rqtextid = r;
my session value has valid value iii0, reqn also has the same value iii0. but r has null.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12323883
Did you actually try it with double quotes?

    r = reqn.PadLeft(9,".");
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12337965
using double quotes gives me an error as no overload method as it accepts int and char.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12338715
How odd...it works in VB.Net.  Thought it was supposed to be a "common" language runtime...

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12338827
any other suggestion please
I have the code as
  private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
          {
               
                     string r;
               string reqn;
               string rqtextid;
               reqn = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString();
               r = reqn.PadLeft(9,'.');
               rqtextid = r;

in the above code r has ----wq001 but in the statement rqtextid  = r, rqtextid  has null.
Please help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12339300
Have you tried going directly to rqtextid?

    rqtextid = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString().PadLeft(9,'.');

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:miyengar
ID: 12339807
I did.  If I have to add text further after rightjustifying it would display null
for ex:
rqtextid = Session["Reqnumber"].ToString().PadLeft(9,'.');
rqtextid += "kkk";
would return rqtextid as null
0