Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PhysicalDisk counters missing from Performance Monitor

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Win2k SP4 Server that has decided that the PhyscalDisk counters in PerfMon are no longer important.  I know that they used to be there, because I had a saved PerfMon on my desktop with those counters in there.

I tried replacing perfdisk.dll from a 2000 Server SP4, but that did not seem to help.

Exctrlst.exe reports that the PerfDisk Counters are enabled.  

When I run diskperf, it reports this:

Both Logical and Physical Disk Performance counters on this system
         are currently set to start at boot.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 750 total points
ID: 12322769
Did you install any other HD monitoring software, such as Dell Openmanage or your server manufacturer's equivalent?  These programs have taken away both physical and logical counters for us on multiple servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12323164
Nope... the server has a promise raid controller in it, but I have not done anything with the software in some time (at least longer than the counters were last working).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 750 total points
ID: 12337292
have you run
diskperf.exe -y
on this machine?

might even be worth turning it off with the -n switch, then turning it on again with -y
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12340642
I did run diskperf -y

I'll try turning it off and then back on.

Jared
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12618795
Your answers didn't really help, but I do apprecate the effort.  Points to both of you.
0