Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Input mask for password entry within Inputbox

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

The code below is activated from a command button, the user clicks the button and an Input box appears prompting for a password.  However, the password is visible as you type it.  How can I add a mask to the input box (asterisk) to conceal the password being entered?  Thanks

Private Sub cmdCommOrig_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdCommOrig_Click
Dim strInput As String
Dim strMsg As String

strMsg = "This form is used to input new documents." & vbCrLf & vbLf & "Enter the password for access."
strInput = InputBox(Prompt:=strMsg, Title:="Password")
    If strInput = "password" Then ' Password is correct
        DoCmd.OpenForm "frmCommOrig", acFormDS, , , acFormEdit
        'DoCmd.Close acForm, Me.Name
    Else ' Password is incorrect
        MsgBox "Password Incorrect!" & vbCrLf & vbLf & "You are not allowed to input new documents.", vbCritical, "Invalid"
    Exit Sub
End If

Edit_Click_Exit:
Exit Sub

Err_Edit_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Number & " " & Err.Description
Resume Edit_Click_Exit
Exit_cmdCommOrig_Click:
Exit Sub
0
Comment
Question by:MICHAED
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nestorio earned 600 total points
ID: 12322527
Michaed,

Use a textbox in a form instead the inputbox and define its input mask property as password.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 12322530
You can't.  The InputBox is in a built-in library, and does not contain that functionality.  In order to create a password input box, you would create a custom form with associated code to handle the input.  It is not that difficult, and we can surely help you along with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAED
ID: 12322565
Ok...I didn't realize I couldn't modify the InputBox. It looks as though I'll have to complete this via a Textbox.

Thanks,
Ed
0