Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk or Network Error

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am recieving a "Disk or Network Error" in Microsoft Access. On our network we run mostly Office XP, but have about 3 or 4 Office 2003s being run. The network is still reachable everytime this error happens. I have updated both the Jet Database, and MDAC to their most updated version. The error became less frequent but still happened. I have as well run a Compact and Repair on the database, which also did not have any effect. I as well made a change to the registry which was discribed in this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20840415.html. This did not solve the problem If anyone has any suggestions I'd appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:uscalumts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12322858
This may not be the issue, but access starts to decline in performance after 5 connections and basically dies after 10+ consecutive connections. Could it be your overwhelming Access? Just something to think about. You might want to copy that access db to some other location that only you know about and load test with only one user and see if your problem ever recreates itself. If not, then that might be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uscalumts
ID: 12322887
If that is the issue, how would I go about fixing it? Most of these databases are accessed by several people but few access them at the same time. We have 27 total users in the office, the most amount of people that probably connect to a database at one time is 3 or 4. These databases reside on a share on our server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12325746
Well, that is just the problem. Access has limitations and is not designed for more than 5 connections 9my opinion) and still be able to maintain high performance. I have ran into this serveral times. If in fact that is the problem, you'll need to step up to a higher performance based database backend like SQL. Expensive, I know, but I don't know of a way around it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omer_sha earned 750 total points
ID: 12326442
you may want to "split" the database - meaning to seperate the tables from the user interface - i tried that at work and a database being accessed by 20-30 people remains stable.

note that this solution works best when each user has a copy of the user interface mdb file and the data mdb resides on the network.

also, i had this problem at work when a faulty HUB was disconnecting some of the users...

HTH.
omer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uscalumts
ID: 12371723
I came to find out we had a faulty switch, once we switched it out the problem has been corrected.
0