Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

indeterminate progress bar

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have an operation that's being preformed but I have no idea how long it will take, so I just want a progress bar that spins back and forth.

I could obviously just have it start at 0 again once it gets full and keep going like that, but I don't want that.  The trends seems to be using a little block that goes across the bar and then starts at the beginning.

Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bhanley9681
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 12323820
windows or asp.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhanley9681
ID: 12324139
sorry, windows
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AaronReams
ID: 12324304
You might take a look at this code project article.  I did something similiar to this one in my application recently.

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/C_NeverEndingPBar.asp

Good luck,
Aaron
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 1600 total points
ID: 12335817
Another way is to make an animated GIF and show it on a small form.
In this way you can show any kind of progress
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12341926
I like the animated GIF idea.  The copy progress in Windows Explorer is an example of this.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AaronReams
ID: 12342004
Yeah, very interesting.  I have to admit, the animated GIF is a great idea.  

Its not as reusable because resizing the GIF to suit your needs would take a little more effort and I don't think you'd be able to easily resize the control dynamically at runtime either.  It also wouldn't be nearly as easily to control the rate of the progress bar movement.  

However as for simplicity if you don't mind these limitations I'd probably go that route.  Nice and clean.

-Aaron

0