Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javadoc for .net

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to document functions or classes in .net, in particular visual studio .net, like javadoc?
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet22
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12323015
Yes,
install Rational XDE for .NET and Rational SODA. Rational XDE can reverse engineer all your project classes and components. After that, you can use SODA to generate Reports in word .doc format. There are several templates for different report types you can select. Also you can design your own templates.

Farshid
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12323021
Not sure if this is what you are looking for but checkout this if it helps :

  In VS.Net go to Tools --> Select Build Comment Web Pages

-tushar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12323147
This is another tool
http://www.innovasys.com/products/documentx.asp?cpid=gaw1

But I prefer the previous one. It is more tested and belong to IBM Rational company.

Farshid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 12323834
I use this...it is open source and really good:

http://ndoc.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12345012
see the following PDF. It may help in how to do commenting in DOTNET
http://www.icsharpcode.net/TechNotes/Commenting20020413.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12345018
0