Solved

SunOne Web Server Issues after Solaris Reboot

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Recently, we have noticed a trend that after a Solaris reboot that various web instances that are running underneath various version levels of iPlanet/SunOne experience an increase in response time. To resolve the issue, we have to reboot each of the affected web instances, but this usually resolves the issue. We have not observed these symptoms at any other point in time. I suspect that maybe it is something with the startscripts being run upon the Solaris Init that might be causing this.

Does anyone know of or have any thoughts as to why this might be occurring?
0
Comment
Question by:RevelationCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12328904
When you restart the web instances, are you using the boot time startscripts to do the restarting or are you doing it through another avenue ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 12335615
Does your Webserver have any external dependencies, eg the server is a ldap client/nis+
client or NFS client?

You can try to delay the webserver startup time to see if it can help, edit
/etc/rc3.d/S50apache

to add:
sleep 15

after the first line "!/sbin/sh"

also It might be the SunOne bug, see the following Sun doc:

#------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID: 4920534
Title: bug 4920534
Synopsis: Web applications are not available after server restart
Update Date: Fri Sep 26 18:42:00 MDT 2003

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bug ID: 4920534
Synopsis: Web applications are not available after server restart
Category: sunone_application_server
Subcategory: deployment
State: closed
Priority:
    Responsible Manager:
    Responsible Engineer:
Description:
When the server is restarting it reports that a previously deployed application
is loaded, but when I try to run the application, I get resource not available
(HTTP 404).
Work Around:
Undeploy and redeploy the application.
Integrated in releases: ,
Duplicate of:
Patch ID: ,
See Also: 4923258,
Summary:

From: http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/printfriendly.do?assetkey=1-1-4920534-1
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are running LDAP, also have a look at my quick and dirty workaround (NOT
support by Sun!):
http:Q_21138520.html#12196393
http:Q_21138520.html#12251077

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12396447
sorry for the slow reply, I have been out of town on a fishing vacation this last week and had no access to the computer... I will take a look at the above information to see how it is currently set up on the server and post what I find out. Nukfor, the issue happens ONLY after SUN SOLARIS 8.0 restarts (mostly done upon completion of the SOLARIS OS Patching)..
0