[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking user web surfing

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My employer wishes to track the web surfing of a particular employee - mainly to see how much time is devoted during the day to non-work related web activity. Is there a way to log the time spent on the web and what the person is looking at?

P.S. This person uses Opera as their browser
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12323128
You would have to install a 3rd party software to do this.

I found this on google:

http://www.spectorcne.com/intro.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12323175
There are lots of programs out there that will monitor different web use, etc. Just do a google search.

You can view the history in the browser to see what they have visited, but this won't tell you how long they were at each site.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stafi earned 140 total points
ID: 12323994
3rd party softwere is needed and we have the same type of probleme but what we wanted is to BLOCK not only log
those high risk and time wasting sites. we use this:

http://www.icognito.com/bin/en.jsp?enPage=HomePage

0