[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

My laser printer curls up paper

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a two-year old HP Laserjet 1200. Works OK but the paper (80gsm) comes out curly. Not a great problem but slightly annoying especially when to be given to clients.

Any reasons? Any solutions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMurota earned 375 total points
ID: 12324437
Paper has a grain to it. When the grain is running in the wrong direction the paper may curl more than others. Your next batch of paper may not curl as much. If any and all paper is curling then you may want to use sturdier paper as the printer paper path is being brutal on the paper. Also inkjet printes that lay down a lot of ink will tend to put a lot of curl on the paper. Its a tough call. Try using a paper substrate that doesn't absorb as much ink or design with less colour saturation. Some photoshop/printer settings will substitute a heavy ink saturation with a black pigment. All in all it can get pretty technical. Hope this gives you a foot up.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12326559
any laser printer that has to completely wrap the paper around on it's way through the printer will curl it a bit. especially if the paper path through the fuser is not straight.  

when was the last time the printer was serviced? had it's fuser replaced?

the only laser i had problems with excessive curl was an old lj3.. those slow old dogs ran kinda warm, and i always attributed the curl to it's slow speed, hot fuser and tight paper path. paper quality did make a difference with it.

your paper stock may be stored in too high humidity (either at your location or when still at the vendor you got it from). buy some  elsewhere, a couple reams of 80gsm/20lb paper that's designed for laser printers. there is a difference between it and cheap copy paper (a lot of which in the states is actually "sub 20" weight and really is poor quality).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12330735
To solve your problem, us a paper with grain opposite to the one you are using at present. To find which way the grain runs, tear the paper. It will tear easily and straight along the grain, difficult and almost impossible to keep straight acros the grain. If your current paper tears easily in the long direction, find a paper that tears easily in the short direction.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 375 total points
ID: 12333169
The most common reason for this is moisture in the paper, as nltech points out.
If the paper has absorbed moisture from the air around it, when it is heated in the printer`s fuser, the side nearest the hot roller dries out first, causing uneven shrinkage and curling. In extreme cases, it even rolls up into tube.

 Paper wrappers are waxed or plastic coated on the inside.
When you open a ream of paper, it starts to absorb moisture from the surrounding environment.
If you keep paper in a sealed plastic bag after removing it from the wrapper, it will limit this.
Often people store paper unwrapped, open to the atmosphere.
A simple test to see if your paper is damp, is to take 30 sheets or so, and lay them on a flat surface, and then look at the end of the stack.
If they lay flat and even, there is no problem, but often there will be gaps between the sheets, this is caused by the absorption of moisture from the air.

Storing paper in a cold room and then bringing it to a warm one will also cause condensation problems, so the paper should be stored where it is to be used for at least 24 hrs before opening.
0