Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checkbox in a datagrid

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have checkboxes in a datagrid.  It works great but I don't understand that there are three types of clicks

a checked
a non checked
and a checked that goes grey

why does this happen

I just want checked and non checked
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12323698
checked that goes grey Mean Null Value.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12323732
Just use
column.AllowNull = False
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesisproject
ID: 12324179
i tried using column.AllowNull = false but when it is populated it somehow overrides the allowNull = false
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JetPC
ID: 12324503
change your database so that the field has a constraint that says it is NOT NULL. when your data grid popultes, your field will take on the same property, or at least it should.  What type of database are you using, or how are you populating the data grid?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12324802
you must set the property

column.FalseValue = "NO"
column.TrueValue = "YES"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lacutah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12325273
OK, actually, change the DataGrid.DataGridTableStyle(0).GridColumnStyles(Index of CheckBoxColumn).AllowNull = False
0