Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive enclosures

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, i'm looking for a decent harddrive enclosure for IDE harddrives, this enclosure must have:

IDE support for 3.5IN HDD's
Work with windows 2000/XP without drivers
support drives as large as 137GB
Have both Firewire and USB 2.0 interfaces (Backwards compatible with 1.1)
If possible, drivers for windows 98SE and compatibly with mac OS 10
Cost no more the $80

I only need the links, but if you have personal experience with one, post it here too.
I am ONLY looking for the enclosure, NOT a externel HDD.
0
Comment
Question by:icemanwol
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12323373
compusa has some for link $20
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12323417
I actually skipped the enclosure all together and just got the adapter here...
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=41993&item=6714551407&rd=1

But here is a 3.5" USB 2.0 Enclosure for $29
http://store.yahoo.com/directron/309usb.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 225 total points
ID: 12323482
Here's one:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=523075&CatId=1204

Supports USB and Firewire.      I am guessing there's tons of these things out there.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12323601
I have one of these: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-145-316&depa=0 - lots of room inside for cooling.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12324396
It's more than you're asking for and not USB - BUT I love my firewire drive dock (www.wiebetech.com) - no actual enclosure needed, just attach it to the drive and you have an external firewire drive.  With your ebay bought $5 adapters for 2.5 to 3.5 drives, you can even use it with notebooks.
0