?
Solved

Need To Monitor Bandwidth For User

Posted on 2004-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to monitor the bandwidth usage between 2 devices on the network - 1 client, 1 server. The client machine is a P4 running Win2000 and 1GB ram. The server is a Dell P4, 1GB ram, RAID5.

This is in regards to one power-users slow access to opening large files on the server. I would like to determine if the problem can be alleviated by installing a gig-nic in the workstation and server.

Both client and server are connected to Cisco3550 switches via cat5e.

It is a small Windows domain network with less than 100 users, with gig fiber backbone connecting the various Cisco Switches - So the network should be relatively fast.

I have tried using a traffic monitoring program by paesler, but both server port and client port show a maximum input/output of 4mbps - which seems very low, considering the constant accessing of the server. And if this IS correct, then installing gig-nics wouldn't help.

Is there a better tool to accomplish this? The results I am getting don't seem accurate.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ronniekurtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12323905
A quick and easy way to find out what the bandwidth usage would be to use the built in performance monitor in Windows, it not only will give you stats, it also will graph the results so you can see usage peaks. There are other way you can do this, but for what you want to know it's the easiest way I know of.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12324490
The 3550 switch has a nice web-based performance monitor built right in...
You can show real-time bandwidth utilization of just those two ports if you want...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12324904
You can use the one in the router too, but I like to use the on in Windows better. It’s more responsive, and I can modify the settings, and save them for latter use. Both will work, so it's only a mater of choice.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12327923
http://www.bandwidthmonitorpro.com/

Monitors both WAN and LAN bandwidth usage.

Can sit in the taskbar aswell
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12327926
up/down aswell (forgot to mention that)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12331935
lrmoore,

Can to share your knowledge on the 3550 switch?

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12332396
lynnton,
I'd be happy to share knowledge, if you will post your own question...

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12332469
ronniekurtz,

As per lrmoore, I would also say that this is the best approach to monitor bandwidth without needing to INSTALL a software. You need to get mrtg up for bandwidth monitoring of your primary links, believe me you'll need this in the long run (this I can say in behalf of everyone).

lrmoore,
I have a gut feeling ronniekurtz will be asking you the samething.

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12403545
Any progress? Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexcf
ID: 12550369
The best way to monitor everything on the network would be using some kind of SNMP related graphs, which the 3550s are more than capable of doing.

I suggest using RTG on unix, its a simple setup, nor very complicated to run. Runs off MySQL and Apache and only uses resources when creating graphs and polling information. For something a little more "user friendly" you may want to try Cacti. The advantage with RTG is that you can specify the intervals directly in the main config, unlike Cacti. If you want accurate information, I suggest an interval of 1 minute (60 seconds).

If this isn't what you're looking for, then maybe see if its CPU related, or, it could be even more simple.

Login to the switch and check the interfaces on both of the ports the machines are on... sh int fa0/<bla> and see if there are any input errors... Also make sure both machines are set at full duplex, this could be the cause of the slowness.
0