?
Solved

VPN to remote network  problem seeing workgroups and accessing the remote server.

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,
I am trying to access my works network via vpn, the administrators have given me the ip to connect to and enabled my logon name and password but when I connect I cannot see the workgroup at all .

The same machine when connected to the works lan can see the workgroup and access all areas of the network I have permissions for .

Can any one walk me through this , I'm having to come up to speed in a hurry. I  have been given the tools but am lacking in the experience.

I am using Windows server 2003

Remote server is unix based?

0
Comment
Question by:BeastOfBodmin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
ID: 12323937
 I can ping all the computers on the remote network , i just can't seem to get the list of computers in the workgroup.

The servers were migrated to newer versions and we have experienced some problems where users on the network get internet access but also cannot gain accees to the workgroup or to their shared folders.


0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
ID: 12324318
before the admin staff left work this evening I was told to allow protocol 47 in my NAT FIREWALL / ROUTER will this be an issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
ID: 12324340
i'm not sure if the protocol issue is an issue at all since I can connect through the vpn and my logon and password are accepted, and I can ping all the computrs on the network (I just cant see the computers in my workgroup)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12324478
If you can ping, then you are correct that you don't have any firewall/router issues.
What you have is a netbios name resolution issue.
Try creating a LMHOSTS file on you PC that has at a minimum the domain controller entries:

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/94.ASP 

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12324486
Are you running WINS? Is Netbios over TCPIP configured?

If you not running wins, and you can ping them, then create static entries in your host file reflecting the IP to hostname:

hosts file is located c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
it has no exstension on it, but you can edit it in notepad, with an entry like this:

192.168.1.5     server1
192.168.1.5     computer2

I am thinking the HOSTS file editing is going ot be the correct route for you, especially since you can ping everything.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12324493
Or the LMHOSTS....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
ID: 12327644
thanks lrmoore and Mazaraat , i'll read a bit more and see if I can ask the right question , as I said I'm having to get up to speed on the networking and vpn.

There's been a change to the servers and now there's a problem I suddenly find myself needing to know how to fix it :)

 showing  my  ignorance here !

i'll get back in the next few hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeastOfBodmin
ID: 12327697
Made a start but I am completely ignorant as to what I am writing for the lmhosts file do I just copy the lines mentioned or do I edit them?

10.0.0.1   PDCNAME   #PRE #DOM:DOMAIN-NAME
      10.0.0.1   "DOMAIN-NAME    \0x1b"   #PRE
 # IP Address    "123456789012345*7890"            


???  sorry
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12338657
You have to edit them to your needs.
Let's assume that your company domain is "MYCOMPANY", your domain controller is server named "ELMO", ip address 192.168.100.100. Here's how the LMOHSTS file would look:

192.168.100.100  <tab>  ELMO <tab> #PRE <tab>  #DOM:MYCOMPANY
192.168.100.100  <tab>  "MYCOMPANY      \0x1b"   <tab>  #PRE

Be sure that you use <tab> instead of spacebar for the whitespace, except between the quotes.
Be sure that you have exactly 20 characters between the quotes. Use extra spaces as needed to get the 20 characters.

Save the file as "C:\WINNT\System32\drivers\etc\lmosts"
Make sure there is no file extension like .txt on the lmhosts file, and that it is text-only format.
Then, go to a DOS prompt and refresh the netbios cache:
   C:\>nbtstat -R

0