Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GRRR EXCHANGE 2003 PROBLEM SERIOUS HELP NEED *FAST*

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Ok, here goes.

I had Exchange 2003 running smoothly today, and then BAM.  All of a sudden, no one can pop there email off of the server(yes I have them popping the email down).  Whenever they try to, they get a pop-up asking them for a username and password.  Then regardless of the combination, it comes back as invalid.  

PLEASE HELP!!!

PS: Also, whenever I restart the server, there is an IIS fault error that comes up.
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benjamin
ID: 12323928
Hi

Can you check the event log and give me details of the IIS fault. IIS is intregral to Exchange.

Ben
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12328791
There is a dedicated Exchange section on EE, you might have got a quicker answer there...

Anyway...
What is the host operating system? Windows 2000 or 2003?
Is Exchange up to the latest service pack?

If the authentication on POP3 is failing then there will be a log made. Can you post the information from the event log file?
Furthermore in some circumstances an error in IIS with Exchange is normal. For example if Exchange is installed on a DC. However to confirm the full details are required - the error code as well as the text.

What has changed? It is very unusual for Exchange to just fall over. Either someone has changed something or there is a hardware error.

Simon.
0