Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to change PuTTy window title to include the current working directory (ie. pwd)

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just want to be able to display the current working directory in my putty session window.  Is this possible?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mromeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12324453
I doubt it - I couldn't find any way to do it in it's settings.  However, it is open source, so you can modify it and that would seem to be a likely simple modification for a half-way decent C++ programmer (I haven't downloaded the source myself, but I suspect it's written in C++)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpaske earned 400 total points
ID: 12330833
There is a setting in PuTTY that allows the server to remotely change the title of your window.  By default it is enabled, but you can double check by going to the configuration page and looking under Terminal->Features.  Ensure that "Disable remote-controlled window changing" is not checked.  In order for it change the window to display your current working directory, the server has to be programmed to do this.
0