Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msdos

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can i access dos prompt over telnet?  or is there a way to use the dos console when cmd has been disabled in win 2k?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bartonjo2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12323571
For accessing MS-DOS over telnet- the answer is "yes", sort of.    Not by itself, but when you include a remote-access-for-PC's application like PC-ANYWHERE, it will work.

Here's the problem however-  The current PC-ANYWHERE applications are designed for current operating systems - Windows 2000, XP, and so on.    They *DID* make a DOS version (when DOS was "it")....    but I am not certain you can find it any more.

===================

If you are instead asking "can I get to the command prompt" via telnet on a CURRENT box (XP, 2K, etc)....     then the answer there too is YES.... but you need a TELNET SERVER appliation.    There are a few to choose from, but I understand this product is good:

http://www.goodtechsys.com/

Telnet servers for windows are not free.   At least, I couldn't find one.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 315 total points
ID: 12325675
Yes, even when the cmd.exe has been disabled command.com still works.

Just type c:\windows\system32\command.com in any run dialog/address bar and a command prompt should open for you :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12325677
My bad, that was the windows xp command line, for win2k change c:\windows\system32\command.com to c:\winnt\system32\command.com
0