Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with MDI parent form

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all

I am using pictureBox control on Mdi parent form. But whenever I load child
forms into mdi form they get hidden behind picture box control.

is there any way that i can see the image in picture box as well see the child form?
0
Comment
Question by:BeginnerVB_Net
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JetPC
ID: 12323612
So the picture box control is on the parent form? Please include the code you're currently using in the parent form, and the child form.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12324459
Actually, if you put any control on the MDI parent form, it will apear above the MDI children  Quite annoying...

Take a look at this PAQ for an answer on how to set the background of your MDI parent form to an image:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20834808.html

~IM
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:J_Mak
J_Mak earned 1000 total points
ID: 12336506
0