Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FreeBSD bridge packet loss

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Over the last couple of days, I have been running several tests and am seeing packet loss.  This is what I have setup:

-I have a bridge setup, packet filtering all set to opening, using FreeBSD 5.2.1.  The platform is a 1g AMD with 256mb RAM, 20gb SCSI hard drive.  The two nics inside are NetGear (FreeBSD uses the sis driver)

-On one side of this bridge, I have a Win XP laptop, on the other side of this bridge, is a Debian Linux desktop (linux lets me send a flood ping).

-From the Debian machine, I flood pings through the bridge to the Win XP laptop on the other end.

The problem I am seeing is when I up the ping packet size, I start to see packet loss.  So I can send ping -f -s 32 -c 10000 and I see no packet loss.  But when I send something like ping -f -s 1500 -c 10000 then I see about 5-10% packet loss.

So my question is, should I just live with the packet loss, or in your opinion, should I not be seeing any packet loss?

Other info that may help:
-All nics involved are set to 100 full-duplex
-I've tried different network cables
-I've tried two different computers on both sides of the bridge, and saw the same results

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:porkapatamus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 12347721
Is there any realtek card involved ???
what does systat -v show on freebsd when packets get lost ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12436444
Did you get this resolved?

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12436589
I guess lost interest in result or so.
0