Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-up networking   Unavailable - device missing

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
4,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All dial-up networking connections in XP home show the following error.  Unavailable - device missing.  I've tried 3 different modems, I've also tried deleting all connections and recreating them.  All modems passed the query test under diagnostics in the control panel also.  Any ideas?  Is there an XP service that can cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:everett31
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 1200 total points
ID: 12323861
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 800 total points
ID: 12325755
Just a couple of other thoughts, Have you updated to SP2 yet? Has the modem ever worked? There are a lot of tiny little apps on the internet now adays, it is possible for someone to create one that would prevent the modem from dialing. Maybe kill off all unneccessary services and then create a dial up connection. But I also think that it is dial up networking related so The above link by Kenneniah, sounds pretty close to your issue hopefully that will be your anwser.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:everett31
ID: 12331171
Performed all of the steps in the MS paper,  Performed full XP repair install.  Performed all XP update including SP2.  Something along the way fixed the dial-up connections.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 12334177
Glad it's working for you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 12334192
Good to hear!! Thank you.
0