Solved

Transferring files from Local to Server

Posted on 2004-10-15
10
277 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've been building my web by creating pages locally, testing them, them transferring them to the server. To transfer the files I have been making a copy of my local file then, using Windows Explorer, locating the server in My Network Places, and simply pasting the file into the web on the server. This has been working fine for months. But all of a sudden, when I click on the web in My Network Places, none of the contents of the site are displayed. The folder seems empty and yet I know there are hundeds of files in it. There is nothing wrong with the site and I can continue to access the files using Frontpage. But I rather liked being able to copy and paste using Windows Explorer and now I can't. How to I get the server files to appear again?
Thanks,
Michael

0
Comment
Question by:michael5865
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TannerMan
TannerMan earned 100 total points
ID: 12323906
You might try deleting the "network place" in question and re-create a connection to the server\folder. There are occassions that if communications is lost to a network share you'll have to delete it and re-create it to get it to funciton. Might  help!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 100 total points
ID: 12324465
Yes, you are probably viewing a "cached" folder that didnt cache the actual contents.

Like Tanner said try re-mapping the network location.

Or maybe you could try using an FTP program instead? It provides greater control. www.smartftp.com is a good "freeeware" ftp program that you can upload files to a server in. Very easy to use also
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael5865
ID: 12326184
Well I tried re-mapping. I now have two folders to the same site (the second one with a 2 suffix) but neither of them display the hundreds of files and folders that I know are at the site.
BTW, I can't use FTP because there are Frontpage server extensions involved.

When I re-mapped to the site, I was expecting to be asked for a user name and password. This didn't happen which makes me think I'm not where I want to be.

Any other suggestions?

Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12328870
Have you tried shutting down the WEB SERVER and restarting?  If it is local, this might do the trick!  You've already tried REMAPPING without results, right?  Go to the WEB SERVER and see if they are visible locally.  If so, check for large/small case filefolder names.  This DOES make a difference under certain circumstances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael5865
ID: 12353881
My web site is hosted at a remote site (vi.net) so I can't shut it down.

I can access the site with FTP (although I don't want to use FTP for updating because of the FP extensions) and I do see all my files so I know they are there.

So I still can't understand why they've stopped appearing when I map to them with Windows Explorer "My Network Places". They used to appear but now they don't. Other Files from another web site that is on my local server do appear so I suppose WE is set up correctly.

Any further thoughts will be appreciated.

Michael



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12356828
It sounds like your provider changed something in the Folder setup.  It could even be a redirect that they have set up (permanent or only temporarily) while changing or servicing the individual server.

Check the properties of your links under "My Network Places".   Do they match with the address that appears when you access the pages manually?  If not, try editing them and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael5865
ID: 12358806

This is the address of my web site accessed by browser:    http://www.flowsolve.com/
This is the target address in the properties of my mapping: http://www.flowsolve.com/

I will contact the provider and ask them if anything has changed at their end.

Let me know if you think of anything else.

Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12382602
Have you heard back from your provider?  Had another thought concerning Windows Explorer.  If you loaded any critical updates lately, they may have decided to plug a security hole that impacted on what you are trying to do.

Let us know how things are progressing.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael5865
ID: 12386746
I did hear from my ISP.
I now have a solution. They gave me a different address: ftp://z1win003.web.vi.net/ at which I can access my files.
So the problem is solved although I don't really understand how.
Is "ftp://z1win003.web.vi.net/" the same place as "http://www.flowsolve.com/"?
Anyway, rather than "flog a dead horse" I'll just access my files at "http://www.flowsolve.com/" from now on.
However, any insights on this you may have will be welcomed.
Either way, thanks for the help.
I'll close the question at the next opportunity.
Michael



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 300 total points
ID: 12387550
My provider does something similar - the one address is PUBLIC and the other is for administration.  I went through a whole month without being able to edit my files!
0