[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Server

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am using windows SBS 2003 and I have setup exchange to be an email server. I can send emails to test@domainname.com but I cannot send to test@ipaddress. Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:cts001
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12323983
Have you configured exchange in Outlook and if yes what version of outlook ?

What type of error message do you get , if you get any  ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cts001
ID: 12324371
i have not configured exchange in outlook im simply using outlook express but when I try to send to the IP Address from another location i get a domain not found error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12324540
Normally you want your mail server to name not ip address why do it respond to an ip address. you could do this by adding a domain to the email server that is an ip address and not name but Why would what to do this ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12324836
I was under the impression you cannot email to name@IPADDRESS

I could be wrong, and If I am then I've learned something new but im pretty sure you cannot email to an IP address
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amzweg earned 1000 total points
ID: 12329647
You must mail to a domain name not to an IP number.
When you send to someone@ipaddress then Exchange will think that the IPaddress is actually a domain name and will try to resolve the name to an ip number, this will obviously fail.

If you want to mail directly to an IP number do the following:
A. Create an SMTP connector with a smart host for the specific IP number and set the address scope to @hello.lan
then you can mail to someone@hello.lan and the Exchange Server will know what to do with the email message.

OR
B. Create a zone called hello.lan , add an MX records in that zone with the IP number.
Now you can also mail to someone@hello.lan and the Exchange server will know what to do with it.

Regards,
Arno
0