Solved

Looking for a new solution to applicaton sharing.

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a team of support specialist that provide support for our customers.
Support is provided to the customer using netmeeting to connect to our ils server.
Then have them issue a call to a specified PC in the directory list. For example netmeeting1, netmeeting2, etc.
Then our support staff  connects to that same PC. So you have a three way meeting, Customer, Netmeeting PC with autoanser on, and support specialist.
Then the customer can share his desktop and the support specialist can provide the support needed.

The reason we do not allow the support specialist to connect directly to the customer is that we do not want to take a chance that someone could use net meeting to connect to one of our internet PC's. The only netmeeting request that can get through our firewall must originate from one of the specific netmeeting PC's we have setup.

Well this is becoming problematic because only one person can use a netmeeting PC at a time to provide support to our customers. I do not want to have to keep adding netmeeting PC's as our business grows.

What Im looking for is a solution that would replace all of the netmeetin PC's in DMZ.

Ideally this would be some type of server that could act as a host for multiple netmeeting sessions.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Dewrell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 500 total points
ID: 12324610
Have you looked at using Exchange Conferencing Server?  I know the exchange 2000 has it, as we use it, but not sure about exchange 2003, thouhg I believe it also has the ability.  Sounds like that would work for your situation and not completely change how you do support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ah_son
ID: 12325839
Why not use VNC instead ? You can open multiple VNC viewers(PC that support specialist uses for support) to connect to the VNC server (PC that need support).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12335951
VNC is not an option. I will have to research the exchange conferencing Server for 2003.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12348489
OK, Conferencing Server for 2003. So that is not an option.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12385396
OK, Mazaraat, although there is no Conferencing server for 2003, you did get me going on the right path and I found a solution so  you get the points.

Gary
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12385642
Thanks and good luck =)
0