Solved

2000 Pro Workstation Loses Time Sync w/ 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a logon script (net time batch file) set in Active Directory for a user to run.  It works correctly at the workstation for certain (I even set the time incorrectly and watched it change!).  However, after 5 or more days, the time at this workstation starts creeping back up by about 5-6 minutes.  I can see the batch file running at startup still, but it appears nothing is happening.  

The user is just a Domain User and does not have privileges to change the time.  There is one GPO set up for time on the server, but I don't think it's doing anything actively, especially since that batch file worked when I first ran it.

Is there anything I need to do at this user's workstation?  What do I do to troubleshoot?  Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:amann44
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 84 total points
ID: 12324394
Hi
This workstation should be set to automatically sync it's time with the dc, so somethings not right. At a command prompt on the client type "net time" (without the "") - the response will tell you if it can find a time server (should be the dc). Then try at a command prompt - "net time /setsntp:yourdcname" - note what happens. It should then connect and sync the time. Typing net time again as previously will let you know.
Time sync is essential for kerberos authentication as you probably know. Default time skew is usually 5 minutes difference from the server - any more you have problems with authentication,
The Windows Time Service
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/security/wintimeserv.asp
2273 » Windows 2000 registry entries for the W32Time service
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBE/tip2200/rh2273.htm
Hope that helps for a start,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 83 total points
ID: 12324477
In the login file for your clients you could put this in:

net time \\your_domain_server_name /set /yes

This will time sync the workstation to the server every login.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lynnton
lynnton earned 83 total points
ID: 12327117
amann44,

This is because your Time Zone is not set properly on the client workstation\Automatically adjust clock for day light saving changes.

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amann44
ID: 12338979
Lynnton,

Does "Automatically adjust clock for day light savings" need to be enabled or disabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynnton
ID: 12339795
amann44,

If it's enabled on the server, enable it on ALL the workstation.

Thanks,
Lynnton
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12341824
This will take care of it net time \\your_domain_server_name /set /yes as it will make the workstation look at the servers time ste the server to auto ajust the timezone.
0