Solved

Validating Numbers in A Form

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am not very good at javascript.  I have created a form in Dreamweaver where users enter their checking information.  I need a script that validates a routing number.  Actually, it just needs to verify that the routing number is nine digits.
Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:rachelcjanssen
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12324644
<script language="javascript">
function validate(form) {
  return /\d{9}/.test(form.routenumber.value);
}
</script>

then, put this in the <form> tag:
onsubmit="return validate(this)"

This assumes that the name of the textbox that contains the routing number is called routenumber. Change that to what you have it named.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelcjanssen
ID: 12328863
I tried this exactly as you said and it didn't seem to work.  My form name is CheckPay.  
I have another script that validates the form when the user clicks the submit button.  Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12328934
You could just add that little snippet to your validation function.
This part:
/\d{9}/.test(form.routenumber.value)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prabhukrishnan
ID: 12330384
Please test the code below .
I have written a Javascript function  genValidateNumeric that validates the routing number field value for any invalid characters and for length of 9 digits.

Hope this helps

Prabhu
/*******************************************************************/
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<script language="javascript">
      function genValidateNumeric(data)
      {
            var status = true;
            var n_numStr = "0123456789";
            var numStr;
            var thisChar;
            var decimalPtCtr = 0;
            var i;
            var errText;
            
            numStr = n_numStr;
            
            for ( i=0; i<data.length; i++)
            {
                thisChar = data.substring( i, i+1 );
            
                if (numStr.indexOf( thisChar ) == -1)
                {
                    errText = "This field contains non-numeric information.";
                    status = false;
                    break;
                }
            }
            
            if (status != true)
            {
                  alert( errText );
                  return status;      
            }
            
            if(data.length != 9)
            {
                  status = false;
                  alert("Routing number does not have 9 digits")
                  return status
            }
            
            return status;
      }

      function validate()
      {
            var value = document.forms['SOMEFORM'].elements['routingnumber'].value;
            if(genValidateNumeric(value))
            {
                  document.forms['SOMEFORM'].submit();
            }
      }
</script>
</head>
<BODY>
<FORM NAME="SOMEFORM" action="/SomeCGIScript" METHOD="POST">

Routing number <input type="text" name="routingnumber" value="" length=12">
<br>
<input type=button value="Submit" onClick="javascript:validate()">
</FORM>
</BODY>
<HTML>


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12330478
Isn't that just a bit inefficient?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prabhukrishnan
ID: 12331087

The flexibility the writing a separate function like genValidateNumeric is in the reusability.
If one wants to check for specific characters like @ etc , we can modify the function and pass additional parameters to specific what sort of validation to be performed by the function.

Prabhu

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12332736
You could do that just as easily with a regular expression.

/[0-9@]{9}/ would test for the @ character as well.

Want to test for just 8 characters?
/[0-9@]{8}/

0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelcjanssen
ID: 12334273
I am going to post the full thing here because I haven't gotten any of your suggestions to work and I am positive I am doing something wrong.

Currently, the "BANK ROUTING     :" field is required but I can't control whether the user enters a number or how many digits the number is.

Sorry, if this very annoying.  I don't seem to grasp the javascript language quite yet.

I increased the points a bit.  Please don't give up on me quite yet.  Thank you for your help.

Rachel

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Check Pay - La Maison du Bayou</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--

function ShowMenu(URL, WinTitle, WinWidth, WinHeight, WinLeft, WinTop){
      attr = "resizable=no,width=" + WinWidth + ",height=" + WinHeight + ",screenX=" + WinLeft + ",screenY=" + WinTop + ",left=" + WinLeft + ",top=" + WinTop + "";
      msgWindow=open(URL, WinTitle, attr);
      
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function YY_checkform() { //v4.71
//copyright (c)1998,2002 Yaromat.com
  var a=YY_checkform.arguments,oo=true,v='',s='',err=false,r,o,at,o1,t,i,j,ma,rx,cd,cm,cy,dte,at;
  for (i=1; i<a.length;i=i+4){
    if (a[i+1].charAt(0)=='#'){r=true; a[i+1]=a[i+1].substring(1);}else{r=false}
    o=MM_findObj(a[i].replace(/\[\d+\]/ig,""));
    o1=MM_findObj(a[i+1].replace(/\[\d+\]/ig,""));
    v=o.value;t=a[i+2];
    if (o.type=='text'||o.type=='password'||o.type=='hidden'){
      if (r&&v.length==0){err=true}
      if (v.length>0)
      if (t==1){ //fromto
        ma=a[i+1].split('_');if(isNaN(v)||v<ma[0]/1||v > ma[1]/1){err=true}
      } else if (t==2){
        rx=new RegExp("^[\\w\.=-]+@[\\w\\.-]+\\.[a-zA-Z]{2,4}$");if(!rx.test(v))err=true;
      } else if (t==3){ // date
        ma=a[i+1].split("#");at=v.match(ma[0]);
        if(at){
          cd=(at[ma[1]])?at[ma[1]]:1;cm=at[ma[2]]-1;cy=at[ma[3]];
          dte=new Date(cy,cm,cd);
          if(dte.getFullYear()!=cy||dte.getDate()!=cd||dte.getMonth()!=cm){err=true};
        }else{err=true}
      } else if (t==4){ // time
        ma=a[i+1].split("#");at=v.match(ma[0]);if(!at){err=true}
      } else if (t==5){ // check this 2
            if(o1.length)o1=o1[a[i+1].replace(/(.*\[)|(\].*)/ig,"")];
            if(!o1.checked){err=true}
      } else if (t==6){ // the same
            if(v!=MM_findObj(a[i+1]).value){err=true}
      }
    } else
    if (!o.type&&o.length>0&&o[0].type=='radio'){
          at = a[i].match(/(.*)\[(\d+)\].*/i);
          o2=(o.length>1)?o[at[2]]:o;
      if (t==1&&o2&&o2.checked&&o1&&o1.value.length/1==0){err=true}
      if (t==2){
        oo=false;
        for(j=0;j<o.length;j++){oo=oo||o[j].checked}
        if(!oo){s+='* '+a[i+3]+'\n'}
      }
    } else if (o.type=='checkbox'){
      if((t==1&&o.checked==false)||(t==2&&o.checked&&o1&&o1.value.length/1==0)){err=true}
    } else if (o.type=='select-one'||o.type=='select-multiple'){
      if(t==1&&o.selectedIndex/1==0){err=true}
    }else if (o.type=='textarea'){
      if(v.length<a[i+1]){err=true}
    }
    if (err){s+='* '+a[i+3]+'\n'; err=false}
  }
  if (s!=''){alert('The required information is incomplete or contains errors:\t\t\t\t\t\n\n'+s)}
  document.MM_returnValue = (s=='');
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body>

<table width="478" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#CCCCCC">
  <!--DWLayoutTable-->
  <tr>
    <td width="478" height="16" valign="top"><div align="center"><font size="3" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>Online
        Check Payment Form</strong></font></div></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="1111" valign="top" bgcolor="#CCCCCC"> <div align="center"><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>To
        pay by check:<br>
        complete for below and click submit when you are finished.</strong></font></div>
      <form action="https://www.form-mail.com/a.cgi?140-checkpay" method="POST" name="CheckPay" id="CheckPay">
        <p><strong><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">STUDENT
          INFORMATION :</font></strong></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Last Name&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="LAST NAME     :" type="text" id="LAST NAME     :" size="20">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"> First Name&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="FIRST NAME     :" type="text" id="FIRST NAME     :" size="20">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">&nbsp;Middle Initial&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="MIDDLE NAME:            " type="text" id="MIDDLE NAME:            " size="3">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong> BILLING
          ADDRESS:</strong></font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Street:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="STREET:            " type="text" id="STREET:            " size="26">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">City: &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="CITY     :" type="text" id="CITY     :" size="26">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">State:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;
          <select name="HOME STATE:            " id="HOME STATE:            ">
            <option selected> </option>
            <option>AL - Alabama</option>
            <option>AK - Alaska</option>
            <option>AZ - Arizona</option>
            <option>AR - Arkansas</option>
            <option>CA - California</option>
            <option>CO - Colorado</option>
            <option>CT - Connecticut</option>
            <option>DE - Delaware</option>
            <option>DC - District of Columbia</option>
            <option>FL - Florida</option>
            <option>GA - Georgia</option>
            <option>HI - Hawaii</option>
            <option>ID - Idaho</option>
            <option>IL - Illinois</option>
            <option>IN - Indiana</option>
            <option>IA - Iowa</option>
            <option>KS - Kansas</option>
            <option>KY - Kentucky</option>
            <option>LA - Louisiana</option>
            <option>ME - Maine</option>
            <option>MD - Maryland</option>
            <option>MA - Massachusetts</option>
            <option>MI - Michigan</option>
            <option>MN - Minnesota</option>
            <option>MS - Mississippi</option>
            <option>MO - Missouri</option>
            <option>MT - Montana</option>
            <option>NE - Nebraska</option>
            <option>NV - Nevada</option>
            <option>NH - New Hampshire</option>
            <option>NJ - New Jersey</option>
            <option>NM - New Mexico</option>
            <option>NY - New York</option>
            <option>NC - North Carolina</option>
            <option>ND - North Dakota</option>
            <option>OH - Ohio</option>
            <option>OK - Oklahoma</option>
            <option>OR - Oregon</option>
            <option>PA - Pennsylvania</option>
            <option>RI - Rhode Island</option>
            <option>SC - South Carolina</option>
            <option>SD - South Dakota</option>
            <option>TN - Tennessee</option>
            <option>TX - Texas</option>
            <option>UT - Utah</option>
            <option>VT - Vermont</option>
            <option>VA - Virginia</option>
            <option>WA - Washington</option>
            <option>WV - West Virginia</option>
            <option>WI - Wisconsin</option>
            <option>WY - Wyoming</option>
          </select>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Zip:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="ZIP:            " type="text" id="ZIP:            " size="5" maxlength="5">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Email: &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="EMAIL:            " type="text" id="EMAIL:            ">
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"> Phone:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="HOME PHONE:            " type="text" id="HOME PHONE:            " size="15">
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></p>
        <p><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>ACCOUNT
          INFORMATION:</strong></font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Date:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="DATE     :" type="text" id="DATE     :">
          </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Check Number:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input name="CHECK NUMBER     :" type="text" id="CHECK NUMBER     :">
          <a  href="javascript:ShowMenu('http://www.lamaisondubayou.com/window1.htm','window1',432,192,500,300)">find
          your check number</a></label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Amount: </label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;$
          <label>
          <input name="AMOUNT     :" type="text" id="AMOUNT     :">
          US Dollars</label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Payee:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="PAYEE     :" type="text" id="PAYEE     :" value="La Maison du Bayou">
          Property Name</label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Memo Field:</label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="MEMO     :" type="text" id="MEMO     :">
          </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Bank Routing Number:</label>
          &nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="BANK ROUTING#     :" type="text" id="BANK ROUTING#     :" >
          <a href="javascript:ShowMenu('http://www.lamaisondubayou.com/window1.htm','window1',432,192,500,300)">find
          your routing number</a></label>
          <label> </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Account Number:</label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="ACCOUNT#     :" type="text" id="ACCOUNT#     :">
          <a href="javascript:ShowMenu('http://www.lamaisondubayou.com/window1.htm','window1',432,192,500,300)">find
          your account number</a> </label>
          <label> </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Bank Name:</label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="BANK NAME     :" type="text" id="BANK NAME     :">
          </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <label>Bank City:</label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input name="BANK CITY     :" type="text" id="BANK CITY     :">
          </label>
          </font></p>
        <p><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"> Bank State:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          &nbsp;
          <select name="BANK STATE     :" id="BANK STATE     :">
            <option selected> </option>
            <option>AL - Alabama</option>
            <option>AK - Alaska</option>
            <option>AZ - Arizona</option>
            <option>AR - Arkansas</option>
            <option>CA - California</option>
            <option>CO - Colorado</option>
            <option>CT - Connecticut</option>
            <option>DE - Delaware</option>
            <option>DC - District of Columbia</option>
            <option>FL - Florida</option>
            <option>GA - Georgia</option>
            <option>HI - Hawaii</option>
            <option>ID - Idaho</option>
            <option>IL - Illinois</option>
            <option>IN - Indiana</option>
            <option>IA - Iowa</option>
            <option>KS - Kansas</option>
            <option>KY - Kentucky</option>
            <option>LA - Louisiana</option>
            <option>ME - Maine</option>
            <option>MD - Maryland</option>
            <option>MA - Massachusetts</option>
            <option>MI - Michigan</option>
            <option>MN - Minnesota</option>
            <option>MS - Mississippi</option>
            <option>MO - Missouri</option>
            <option>MT - Montana</option>
            <option>NE - Nebraska</option>
            <option>NV - Nevada</option>
            <option>NH - New Hampshire</option>
            <option>NJ - New Jersey</option>
            <option>NM - New Mexico</option>
            <option>NY - New York</option>
            <option>NC - North Carolina</option>
            <option>ND - North Dakota</option>
            <option>OH - Ohio</option>
            <option>OK - Oklahoma</option>
            <option>OR - Oregon</option>
            <option>PA - Pennsylvania</option>
            <option>RI - Rhode Island</option>
            <option>SC - South Carolina</option>
            <option>SD - South Dakota</option>
            <option>TN - Tennessee</option>
            <option>TX - Texas</option>
            <option>UT - Utah</option>
            <option>VT - Vermont</option>
            <option>VA - Virginia</option>
            <option>WA - Washington</option>
            <option>WV - West Virginia</option>
            <option>WI - Wisconsin</option>
            <option>WY - Wyoming</option>
          </select>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; </font></p>
        <p><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><strong>Checking
          <font color="#FF0000"> <em>Accept</em></font> below indicates that you
          have filled out this form, and agree to its use for the purpose indicated
          herein.</strong></font></p>
        <p align="center">
          <label><strong><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <input type="radio" name="ACCEPT AGREEMENT:            " value="I accept">
          I accept</font></strong></label>
          <strong><font size="2" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
          <label>
          <input type="radio" name="ACCEPT AGREEMENT:            " value="I do not accept">
          I do not accept</label>
          &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Date:
          <input name="DATE OF ACCEPTANCE:            " type="text" id="DATE OF ACCEPTANCE:    ">
          </font></strong></p>
        <p align="center"><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
          <input name="Submit" type="submit" onClick="YY_checkform('CheckPay','ACCEPT AGREEMENT:            [0]','#q','2','Please indicate whether you accept the agreement.','ACCEPT AGREEMENT:            [1]','#q','2','Please indicate whether you accept the agreement.','LAST NAME     :','#q','0','Please enter last name.','FIRST NAME     :','#q','0','Please enter first name.','STREET:            ','#q','0','Please enter street address.','CITY     :','#q','0','Please enter city.','ZIP:            ','#q','0','Please enter zip code.','EMAIL:            ','S','2','Please enter email address.','HOME PHONE:            ','#q','0','Please enter phone number.','DATE     :','#q','0','Please enter date.','CHECK NUMBER     :','#q','0','Please enter check number.','AMOUNT     :','#q','0','Please enter payment amount.','PAYEE     :','#q','0','Please enter payee name.','BANK ROUTING#     :','#q','0','Please enter 9 digit routing number.','ACCOUNT#     :','#q','0','Please enter checking account number.','BANK NAME     :','#q','0','Please enter bank name.','BANK CITY     :','#q','0','Please enter bank city.','DATE OF ACCEPTANCE:    ','#q','0','Please enter date.');return document.MM_returnValue" value="Submit">
          <br>
          </font></p>
      </form></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12334532
You DEFINITELY need to rethink your form.
I've cleaned up the syntax of it. Now... what elements are required?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormyWaters earned 400 total points
ID: 12334699
Okay, I sort of deciphered the function. Here is a MUCH cleaner, XHTML compatible version of your form with a better validation function.

For the date fields, you can have these automatically contain today's date. Let me know.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Check Pay - La Maison du Bayou</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<style>
label {
  display:block;
  width:150px;
  float:left;
  clear:both;
}
form {
  width:500px;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
function validate(form) {
  var errMsg = new Array();
  errMsg["lastname"] = "Please enter your last name.";
  errMsg["firstname"] = "Please enter your first name.";
  errMsg["street"] = "Please enter your street address.";
  errMsg["city"] = "Please enter your city.";
  errMsg["email"] = "Please enter your e-mail address.";
  errMsg["phone"] = "Please enter your phone number.";
  errMsg["date"] = "Please enter the date.";
  errMsg["checknum"] = "Please enter your check number.";
  errMsg["amount"] = "Please enter the payment amount.";
  errMsg["payee"] = "Please enter the name of the payee.";
  errMsg["routingnumber"] = "Please enter your 9-digit routing number.";
  errMsg["accountnumber"] = "Please enter your checking account number.";
  errMsg["bankname"] = "Please enter your bank name.";
  errMsg["bankcity"] = "Please enter your bank city.";
  errMsg["dateaccepted"] = "Please enter your acceptance date.";
  var errors = "";
  for(var i in errMsg) {
    if(form.elements[i].value == "") {
        errors += "* "+errMsg[i] + "\n";
      }
  }
  if(!/\d{9}/.test(form.routingnumber.value) && form.routingnumber.value != '') {
    errors += "* The routing number must contain 9 digits.\n";
  }
  if(!form.accept.checked) {
    errors += "* Please indicate that you accept the agreement.\n";
  }
  if(errors != "") {
    alert(errors);
      return false;
  } else {
    return true;
  }
}
</script>
<form name="checkpay" onsubmit="return validate(this)">
  <fieldset>
  <legend>Student Information</legend>
  <label for="lastname">Last Name</label><input type="text" name="lastname" id="lastname" /><br/>
  <label for="firstname">First Name</label><input type="text" name="firstname" id="firstname" /><br/>
  <label for="middlename">Middle Initial</label><input type="text" name="middlename" id="middlename"  size="3"/>
  </fieldset>
  <fieldset>
  <legend>Billing Address</legend>
  <label for="street">Street</label><input type="text" name="street" id="street" /><br/>
  <label for="city">City</label><input type="text" name="city" id="city" /><br/>
  <label for="state">State</label>
  <select name="state" id="state">
    <option selected="true">---</option>
    <option>AL - Alabama</option>
    <option>AK - Alaska</option>
    <option>AZ - Arizona</option>
    <option>AR - Arkansas</option>
    <option>CA - California</option>
    <option>CO - Colorado</option>
    <option>CT - Connecticut</option>
    <option>DE - Delaware</option>
    <option>DC - District of Columbia</option>
    <option>FL - Florida</option>
    <option>GA - Georgia</option>
    <option>HI - Hawaii</option>
    <option>ID - Idaho</option>
    <option>IL - Illinois</option>
    <option>IN - Indiana</option>
    <option>IA - Iowa</option>
    <option>KS - Kansas</option>
    <option>KY - Kentucky</option>
    <option>LA - Louisiana</option>
    <option>ME - Maine</option>
    <option>MD - Maryland</option>
    <option>MA - Massachusetts</option>
    <option>MI - Michigan</option>
    <option>MN - Minnesota</option>
    <option>MS - Mississippi</option>
    <option>MO - Missouri</option>
    <option>MT - Montana</option>
    <option>NE - Nebraska</option>
    <option>NV - Nevada</option>
    <option>NH - New Hampshire</option>
    <option>NJ - New Jersey</option>
    <option>NM - New Mexico</option>
    <option>NY - New York</option>
    <option>NC - North Carolina</option>
    <option>ND - North Dakota</option>
    <option>OH - Ohio</option>
    <option>OK - Oklahoma</option>
    <option>OR - Oregon</option>
    <option>PA - Pennsylvania</option>
    <option>RI - Rhode Island</option>
    <option>SC - South Carolina</option>
    <option>SD - South Dakota</option>
    <option>TN - Tennessee</option>
    <option>TX - Texas</option>
    <option>UT - Utah</option>
    <option>VT - Vermont</option>
    <option>VA - Virginia</option>
    <option>WA - Washington</option>
    <option>WV - West Virginia</option>
    <option>WI - Wisconsin</option>
    <option>WY - Wyoming</option>
  </select>
  <br/>
  <label for="zip">Zip</label><input type="text" name="zip" id="zip"  size="5"/><br/>
  <label for="email">E-mail Address</label><input type="text" name="email" id="email" /><br/>
  <label for="phone">Phone Number</label><input type="text" name="phone" id="phone" />
  </fieldset>
  <fieldset>
  <legend>Account Information</legend>
  <label for="Date">Date</label><input type="text" name="date" id="date" /><br/>
  <label for="checknum">Check Number</label><input type="text" name="checknum" id="checknum" /><br/>
  <label for="amount">Amount $</label><input type="text" name="amount"/>(USD)<br/>
  <label for="payee">Payee</label><input type="text" name="payee" id="payee"  value="La Maison du Bayou"/>(Property Name)<br/>
  <label for="memofield">Memo Field</label><input type="text" name="memofield" id="memofield" /><br/>
  <label for="routingnumber">Bank Routing Number</label><input type="text" name="routingnumber" id="routingnumber" /><br/>
  <label for="accountnumber">Account Number</label><input type="text" name="accountnumber" id="accountnumber" /><br/>
  <label for="bankname">Bank Name</label><input type="text" name="bankname" id="bankname" /><br/>
  <label for="bankcity">Bank City</label><input type="text" name="bankcity" id="bankcity" /><br/>
  <label>Bank State
  <select name="bankstate">
    <option selected="true">---</option>
    <option>AL - Alabama</option>
    <option>AK - Alaska</option>
    <option>AZ - Arizona</option>
    <option>AR - Arkansas</option>
    <option>CA - California</option>
    <option>CO - Colorado</option>
    <option>CT - Connecticut</option>
    <option>DE - Delaware</option>
    <option>DC - District of Columbia</option>
    <option>FL - Florida</option>
    <option>GA - Georgia</option>
    <option>HI - Hawaii</option>
    <option>ID - Idaho</option>
    <option>IL - Illinois</option>
    <option>IN - Indiana</option>
    <option>IA - Iowa</option>
    <option>KS - Kansas</option>
    <option>KY - Kentucky</option>
    <option>LA - Louisiana</option>
    <option>ME - Maine</option>
    <option>MD - Maryland</option>
    <option>MA - Massachusetts</option>
    <option>MI - Michigan</option>
    <option>MN - Minnesota</option>
    <option>MS - Mississippi</option>
    <option>MO - Missouri</option>
    <option>MT - Montana</option>
    <option>NE - Nebraska</option>
    <option>NV - Nevada</option>
    <option>NH - New Hampshire</option>
    <option>NJ - New Jersey</option>
    <option>NM - New Mexico</option>
    <option>NY - New York</option>
    <option>NC - North Carolina</option>
    <option>ND - North Dakota</option>
    <option>OH - Ohio</option>
    <option>OK - Oklahoma</option>
    <option>OR - Oregon</option>
    <option>PA - Pennsylvania</option>
    <option>RI - Rhode Island</option>
    <option>SC - South Carolina</option>
    <option>SD - South Dakota</option>
    <option>TN - Tennessee</option>
    <option>TX - Texas</option>
    <option>UT - Utah</option>
    <option>VT - Vermont</option>
    <option>VA - Virginia</option>
    <option>WA - Washington</option>
    <option>WV - West Virginia</option>
    <option>WI - Wisconsin</option>
    <option>WY - Wyoming</option>
  </select>
  </label>
  </fieldset>
  <p>Checking accept below indicates that you have filled out this form, and agree to its use for the purpose indicated herein.</p>
  <label for="accept"><input type="checkbox" name="accept" id="accept" />I accept</label><br/>
  <label for="dateaccepted">Date</label><input type="text" name="dateaccepted" id="dateaccepted" />
  <input type="submit" value="Submit"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelcjanssen
ID: 12335053
I am increasing points for your amazing efforts and great results.  

I am going to post a new question and hope you can answer it as well.

I have also posted two questions about xml - flash - actionscripting

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21171758.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/Q_21171759.html
0