Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sysprep messing up my default user settings

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-15
I'm building an XP pro image.  I'm not very familiar with sysprep, but I know I need it to get my image working the way I want.

What is happening is that I'm setting up my system exactly as it needs to be set up, I'm creating my sysprep.inf file using the setupmgr program, and then running sysprep.exe.  I run a reseal with PnP, MiniSetup and Pre-activated checked.

Everything on the image is working great except the changes I made to the ntuser.dat file in the Default User profile.  Sysprep is completely killing them and giving everyone who logs in default settings.  I'd turned off the language bar, deleted icons, specially arranged the icons on the desktop and in the start menu, as well as run office once to get rid of the annoying "finishing installation" stuff.  Before I sysprepped it, anyone who logged in had the correct desktop settings and was not prompted for name and initials when opening office programs.  Now after sysprepping those settings are all back.  

How can I make sysprep leave my settings alone?
0
Comment
Question by:mslunecka
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12324626
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 600 total points
ID: 12324643
Hi
Sounds like it may be related to a glitch with the application of winbom.ini settings : more info in the links,

Sysprep May Not Consistently Apply the Per-User Settings That Are Specified in Winbom.ini
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=823729

7057 » Sysprep doesn't consistently apply per-user settings from the Winbom.ini file?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBO/tip7000/rh7057.htm
The Desktop.ini File Does Not Work Correctly When You Create a Custom Default Profile
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321281
And you've probably already seen these:
How To Add Customized User Settings When You Run Sysprep
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291586&Product=winxp
HOW TO: Add Customized User Settings When You Run Sysprep in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=325858

Deb :))


Deb :))


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iamgod
iamgod earned 900 total points
ID: 12331848
I suspect your problem is with Xp SP2 , i have had the same problem - pre service pack 2 - sysprepping would not wipe default user. The only solution is to copy default user before sysprep and copy back after re-imaging.

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 12339067
Winbom.ini sounds like it is designed to insert settings into the default user profile during the sysprep phase, correct?  I'm not sure that's going to be good enough for me.  What I did with my default user profile was to create a dummy user, change my settings, desktop, etc, and then run office to eliminate the final "gathering information" phase of the installer.  I then copied that user's ntuser.dat file into the default user profile.

Can anyone tell me how to go about making a winbom.ini file do all of that?  

Can anyone confirm iamgod's suspicion about SP2 being the culprit?  It is on the image, so it may very well be possible.  Copying a different ntuser.dat isn't the end of the world, but it definitely is not convenient.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 12341740
I'm going to award points to iamgod for pointing me in the "it's sp2's fault" direction, and to Debsyl99 for cranking out all those links, which were very informative, if not ultimately the solution.  

Here's what worked for me.  I did some research of the "sp2 done me over again" variety, and discovered that apparently (and this is only based on testamonials, not actual whitepaper facts) the Administrator profile overwrites the default user profile after running a sysprep on the system.

So I accomplished my task by giving the local administrator's account the settings I wanted the default profile to have, copied the ntuser.dat file from Administrator to Default User, and also to All Users, just in case.  Same with Desktop.ini, though I doubt that made any difference, really.

Now the only change that happens as a result of sysprep is that for some reason I'm still getting a Media Player icon on my desktop.  I can live with that, as everything else is as I want it.

Hopefully Microsoft will remedy this in a patch or a new version of sysprep...though my research indicated this behavior is by design...even that they meant to do this in SP1.  Still can't figure out why you'd want it, though.
0