Solved

XP Home - Boot Failure - lsass.exe system error - An invalid parameter was passed to a service or function

Posted on 2004-10-15
23
42,389 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
System - Compaq Presario Pentium 4 1.7 ghz.  Windows XP Home SP2

Initial problem - On power up system failed to boot.  Error message was "Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:  \windows\system32\config\system"

Initial response - searched these forums and did the following:

1.  Went into recovery console
2.  ran chkdisk /r
3.  reboot - same problem
4.  Went back to recovery console
5.  Followed Microsoft instructions to delete \windows\system32\config\system, software, sam, security, default files and replace them with those from the \windows\repair directory
6.  reboot
7.  after seeing boot screen, received following message:  "lsass.exe - system error:  an invalid parameter was passed to a service or function".
8.  after clicking OK, system reboots and the same sequence repeats.

I have the system recovery disk from Compaq.  

Help!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:williamdclark
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello williamdclark =)

You will have to do a repair or clean install in order to get out of this situation =\
If u need to save ur data, then hook ur laptop drive in a desktop pc and copy ur important data and then hook back laptop drive and use Compaq recovery disks to restore the factory settings !!

How To Connect a Laptop Hard Drive to a Desktop PC:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
Bad news, but thanks.  

I tried the repair option, but got the same error message again.  I will try to connect the laptop to the Desktop PC to get any critical files.  

One additional question - if I want to save my Microsoft Outlook data files (email, calendar, contacts) by copying them in this manner, do you know what files I need to go after on the Desktop PC?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
yeah search ur hard drive for *pst and *pab extension, and backup all those files :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
or its better as .pst and .pab files :)
and if u can tell me the version of ur MS Outlook, i can try to find step to step instructions on backing up this data and importing it at a later time =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
Just to make sure I understand . . . if I go to the trouble of connecting another hard drive to the Desktop system (like a laptop drive as you suggested), will I be able to copy files to it from the Desktop system, given that the only access I have to the Desktop drive is via the recovery console?  Said another way, will the recovery console recognize any other drive than the drive the operating system is on?  If so, will it recognize (and write to) drives that are attached via USB or Firewire ports?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
did i forget to say, that u will have to hook this laptop drive in another working system as a "slave drive" in order to access it via windows to copy the data to the primary drive of the desktop pc :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
Not sure I understand the slave drive concept.  Just to make sure we're on the same page - the C: drive on the desktop machine is the one that has the data I want to preserve by (hopefully) being able to copy it off to another drive.  I am not looking to copy anything from a "slave" or laptop drive to the desktop PC.  Questions:

1.  Will any other drives be visible/accessable via the recovery console?  
2.  If so, how must they be connected in order to be recognized?
3.  I don't think backing up the Outlook data is an option, given that Outlook itself is not accessable.  Normally I'd offload each of the desired files into .pst files, but to my knowledge the only way to do that is from within Outlook.  Since that's not available, I assume the only option is to attempt to recover the actual files that Outlook uses, rather than exported versions.

Thanks for your help!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
william, some misunderstanding is going on here.... when u said that u have a Compaq Presario system with recovery cds, i took it as a laptop system,,,, am i wrong and are u having a corrupted desktop system's hard drive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
Sorry for the misunderstanding - the Compaq Presario is a Desktop system, not a laptop.  So - yes - it's a corrupted desktop system's hard drive.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmm sorry for that =\

so now, u have a compaq dekstop system's hard drive which has ur data which u need to copy !!
and to copy ur data u need another desktop system which has a working windows, then u will have to take out the comapq's drive and have to hook in the other system as a slave drive(a guide to set a slave drive >> http://compreviews.about.com/library/weekly/aa-diy-secondaryhd.htm)

after setting the compaq's drive as slave, u can start the other OS, and when it will boot itno Windows and u will open My Computer, u will see ur compaq's drive there which u can access to copy ur data and files to the hard drive of the other system !!

This procedure doesn't require the Recovery Console or anything else... its just the matter to save the data and for it we need the help of another working system :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
OK - makes sense.  

So . . . if I understand correctly, I can remove the faulty hard drive from the compaq machine and put it in another (working) machine as a "slave" drive.  Once that's accomplished the OS on the working system will be able to see and read the data on the slave drive and I can copy what I need from there.  

Is that correct?  I'll need to read the info on the link you provided on slave drives.

Thank you so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
That's perfectly correct now !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
OK . . . after much work I:

1. removed the "bad" drive from the Desktop pc
2. installed a different drive as the primary drive in the Destop pc, formatted that drive, and installed Windows 2000 on it.
3. tested the desktop machine out with this new configuration - system came up fine
4. shut the system down
5. attached the "bad" drive to the second connection on the IDE cable
6. set the "bad" drive as "slave" with the jumper

Result - the system doesn't "see" the second drive (the bad one)

Just for fun, I swapped the connections - putting the working drive on the "middle" IDE ribbon connection, while moving the "bad" drive to the "end" IDE connection (with no changes to the jumpers).  The GOOD news is that the machine now "sees" both drives;  the BAD news is that it trys to boot from the "bad" drive, so I still haven't solved my problem.  

I went into the machine's BIOS configuration hoping to find a way to tell it which hard drive to boot from, but it only lists a single, generic IDE choice.

Any ideas?  The goal is to get the system to boot into Windows 2000 from the new drive, while enabling the system to see and read from the "bad" drive that has been moved to second position in the machine.

Thanks again for the help - it feels like we're close to the solution.

BC
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamdclark
Comment Utility
UPDATE - I've succeeded in being able to "see" the old drive in the new configuration, and I can navigate through all the files that it detects.  Unfortunately I cannot find the most critical folder - the "Shared Documents" folder, the folder that holds documents that all users can see (as opposed to their individual "My Documents" folders.

I have searched high and low on the drive for files that I know were in there with no luck.  Most everything else that used to be on the drive appears to still be there - with the exception of the single most important folder.

Am I missing something?  Is the folder and its contents still there on the disk somewhere that I can't find?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
have u checked in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
william..... did u get stuck somewhere ?? :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
That would be the correct location:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Shared Documents

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/virtualserver/2005/proddocs/vs_tr_folders.mspx&e=7370


lsass.exe - system error probably indicates infection with Sasser virus


I suggest using the cable that runs to the CDROM temporarily (give the drive its own channel) while scanning and cleaning the bad system drive.  You should need your CDROM/DVD drive during the scan.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> lsass.exe - system error probably indicates infection with Sasser virus

this error confuses everyone.... but its a fact that Invalid Parameter within lsass.exe is not related to Sasser in anyway... this results in the corruption of lsass.exe service,,,, sometimes repairing can repair this error.... but most of the times we have to full format the drive to write everything from fresh as happend here !! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
If not caused by sasser virus then what causes the corruption?  Could it be a partial but failed infection?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
its not necessary that lsass.exe corruption is always by Sasser.... system files and registries get corrupted, why we get the mising C:\windows\system32\config\system file error just after shuttiong down the system finely...... lsass.exe deals with the login policies..... and corruption of any byte of registry can cause it to go south :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeaste
Comment Utility
I'm working on a Dell box the Blue screens at boot-up and in Safe Mode.  fatal error codes C000021A and 0xc0000263.
The OS is Windows XP Home. I've installed a formated (fat32) as a slave and booted into the Recovery Console.

Ques 1  Can I tranfer files or directories to the D: drive using the copy or xcopy command?

Ques 2  In the Set command I cant change the accept wildcats. It tells me this has to be done in (I believe from a MMC snap-in). Is there a way to do this from the command prompt?

Ques 3  I get an access denied on directories that have no attributes listed and I'm logged in the administrator. Why?

Ques 4 how do I type the long files names like (documents and settings) at the cmd prompt.
 
thank you Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shovell
Comment Utility
Is taking out the laptop hardrive and downloading the files to a PC the definitive answer to the "lsass.exe - system error An invalid parameter was passed to a service or function" problem originally posed by williamdclark?  I've never had any problems with my laptop (Compaq Presario 2500) and use Norton works with a Zone Alarms firewall.  Would it be feasible to put a new hardrive in the laptop and then put the old one in a USB supported case as a portable hard drive?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Megaben
Comment Utility
I had the same problem on a newly built system - fresh hard drive and loading from a genuine XP Pro service pack 2 CD.  Windows was not even load up yet  (eg setup had just started) It is not possible this was due to a virus.  I have just found a non SP2 XP Pro Cd and installation is progressing as I type - wouls suggest this is something do do with SP2.  System has an AMD athlon XP2200 processor.

Hope this helps someone.
0