Solved

Winsock corruption - help

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
To all the Windows Experts,

I have a computer where its TPCIP stack is corrupt and will not connect to the network as before.  I have tried several things that have been mentioned here at experts exchange.  I have pretty much followed the suggestion from AlexJ in the following message:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20786932.html

with no success

I have also tried the winsockfix program as well.

I have also tried the LSPFix program http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm though I did not understand it as well.  There was nothing to remove and I clicked finish like the documentation said so that it would renumber if necessary.  Feel free to make any additional suggestion on using this program.

Any other suggestions on how to fix a corrupt winsock?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew54
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12324634
Hello Andrew54 =)

Have u checked this page yet ?? :)

Repair/Reset Winsock settings (Links)
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew54
ID: 12324754
When I used these commands:

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh winsock show catalog

I received the following message:

WARNING: Could not obtain host information from machine [Gemini5] Some commands may not be available.
Class not registered.

What do you think that means?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12324786
so that means u are using SP2 ??
and if u are using SP2, can u plzz tell me if u have Norton also and this problem started after applying SP2 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew54
ID: 12324793
No service pack 2 on that machine.  I have not been able to connect using that computer since that pack came out.

I do use Norton Anti virus software.

Thanks,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12324806
then why are u using the Sp2 commands :)
check here >> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811259

and now if i ask that can u plzz give me some background abt the exact problem u are having, will u mind :)
i mean i admit that the loss of connectivity is mostly due to winsock corruption.... but there can be exceptional cases also =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew54
ID: 12324944
My build is (Build 2600.XPSP2.030422-1633: Service Pack 1)

>>then why are u using the Sp2 commands :)

It was the only thing new I saw on that link/page you sent (I overlooked it saying Service Pack 2)

>>check here >> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811259

I should say that the winsockfix program did fix errors that I was receiving when I would use the command:
netdiag /test:winsock and now it all says pass.

>>and now if i ask that can u plzz give me some background abt the exact problem u are having, will u mind :)
i mean i admit that the loss of connectivity is mostly due to winsock corruption.... but there can be exceptional cases also =)

Ok I moved a computer from a location that was using DHCP to a place that was using assigned IP addresses.  After I moved the computer to the new location I put in the assigned IP address (192.168.0.212) and it wouldn't connect to the local network or Internet.  Did some basic checking and the cabling worked with my laptop.  Did some additional testing and set the computer aside for a couple weeks.  Now we are using a DHCP server and I have some more time to work on the issue and here are some results now:

using ipconfig /release and /renew it times out to the DHCP server (use my laptop on the same cable and I have no problems)

I have checked the card and it is good as well.

One other thing to note: It has hung on boot up every since since we upgraded it from Windows 2000 to XP - it hangs after bootup when the desktop is loaded for about 1-2 minute and then you can access the start menu.  If you unplug it from the network then it loads fine.

If I do a ipconfig /all here is the information I get:

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : gemini5
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC
(3C905B-TX) #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-04-A0-5B-67
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.79.41
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       
I find it odd that it cannot connect to the DHCP server and but it has an odd IP address that I have never seen before.  Our DHCP is set to assign 192.168.0. ip addresses.

Any other suggestions - thanks, Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Suddud
ID: 12325412
Not sure about why you are having the problems you are having, but as far as the 169.254.x.x ip address, from my experience that is just a default IP showing there is an issue. For me any time a customer has 169.254.x.x running ipconfig /renew gives either:

blah blah "unable to contact your DHCP server request has timed out" or blah blah "Operation attempted on something that is not a socket"

Either way, whenever I get an issue I can't fix I just rip the network adaptors in safe mode (just to clear out some that could be hiding) then go back into Windows and run through the winsock fix manually and that fixes the majority of issues I have ever come accross.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12325543
yeah uninstalling and reinstalling the card is a good idea :)
and one other thing is to check in Start>Run>services.msc that both DHCP Client and DNS Cleint are started and their Startup type is set to Automatic in right click>properties, and then use the ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew commands !! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 12325552
HI Andrew,

That sounds like a odd issue you have there. So when your on the LAN you get locked up after 2-3 minutes of being logged in? Things that come to mind there are Virus or spyware. Not sure if you are using SMS perhaps you have a LAN based app that is timing out or is corrupt.  I have to ask, does this happen when you have a static IP? IF it were me I think I would start in safe mode and do the typical scan and clean. Maybe reinstalling your NIC or updating the drivers would be another step I would go I also noticed earlier you had some issues with WINSOCK, is this the same PC? Man that's just odd.

Let me know
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12325917
Did this happen after a certian date or since the beginning of the build on your PC?  Was anything done differently, or installed?


Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew54
ID: 12332855
I upgraded to service pack 2 and that fixed it from hanging on startup but not TCPIP problem.

Even though I had uninstalled the card from devices and also tried the network card on another machine I replaced with another card and that fixed the problem.

Thanks for all the thoughts and suggestions,
Andrew
0