Solved

New Linux User

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have installed Mandrake 10.0 community distro.  I am a long time windows user.  I installed mozilla, but I cannot seem to figure out where it is installing.  In my user directory i have only temp and a link to my desktop.  I don't see where it created a directory. Please offer some direction to get me started... Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TrevorNesbit
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 50 total points
ID: 12324854



# updatedb
then
# locate mozilla
shows you all directories related to mozilla

------------------

in my case it is

/var/lib/mozilla


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12325126
basicaly if you want to run mozilla just run command:

# mozilla

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 12325421
This depends on how you installed it, but if you used the Mandrake built in
tools to install your web browser

To do it by command (more convenient IMO):
Hit Alt + F2
type mozilla    and press enter

alternatively, bring up the menu in your windowing interface
for KDE... the big picture at the lower left hand corner of the screen click there
for Gnome, upper left hand corner of the screen  "Applictions" menu

Internet > Web Browsers > Mozilla
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 12325426
the binary should be
 /usr/bin/mozilla

and your  Mozilla preferences files (history, bookmarks, etc)
in   /home/yourusername/.mozilla
otherwise known as ~/.mozilla
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12326058
for find out where is binary you can use command which:

# which mozilla

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12355826
I hv not used mandrake but hope my redhat experience will help.

First thing first.

1. Locate mozilla is installed or not
#rpm -q mozilla
should gv u the version of mozilla installed. mine gv mozilla-1.2.1-26
#rpm -ql mozilla
gives all the files installed by mozilla
#rpm -ql mozilla | grep bin
gives mozilla executable or binary location. mine gave /usr/bin/mozilla

Now goto GUI mode with startx. Goto Panel area and right click -> select Add to Panel -> Select Launcher -> Give any name,generic name, comment and in command box give /usr/bin/mozilla and type as Application. Select any by clicking No icon button if u want and then click ok.

Now u will see the button on your panel with icon u just selected. Click it to check.

Hope it helps.

Manish Shah.
Baroda.
India.


0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorNesbit
ID: 12540254
Thanks all for your advice here, but I found that mozilla was installing to a temporary location with the packaged installer.  I solved the issue by re-installing to a permanent location in my user directory, then using the menudrake I added an icon to my gui.  

The #updatedb and #locate commands best helped me to discern that i had not correctly installed the program...
0