Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using ant to modify java file

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I use ant - build.xml to compile java files and archive ear files.
Are there any ways that I can use the build.xml to modify a java file (add/delete one line at the end of a java file) b4 I use ant to build all the .class files?

It's a long story to explain why I wanna do this. So, in short, I just HAVE to do it.

Thank you very much!!
0
Comment
Question by:hung2003
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12324850
The replace task may help.
worst case you'd need to write your own task.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12324853
Hi hung2003,

I would suggest that you write a simple Ant task to accomplish this. All you need to do is extend the org.apache.tools.ant.Task class, and override the execute() method. See the Ant docs for more information and examples with code: http://ant.apache.org/manual/index.html

Cheers!

\tt
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12324856
filter task may also help
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 1000 total points
ID: 12324858
hung2003,

Here's a direct link to the appropriate pages: http://ant.apache.org/manual/develop.html#writingowntask

\t
0