Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seting up WINS Server in windows server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm trying to connect a windows 98 PC to a windows server 2003.

I already did this steps:

1. Install Internet Explorer 6 with Service Pack 1 or higher.
2. Install Hot Fix Q323466 on the Windows 98/ME Client machine.
3. Enable NTLM 2 Authentication.
4. Enable SMB Signing.

But I'm having problems with the last one: 5. Configure the workstation to use local WINS server.

I already set up a WINS Server on my Windows Server 2003 (192.168.0.1) and activated WINS resolution on the windows 98 PC using this address: 192.168.0.1, but I still need to know What is the "Scope ID" and where do I get it?

Or should I use the "use DHCP for WINS resolution" option instead?
0
Comment
Question by:juanjo_dic
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 1500 total points
ID: 12326630
Scope ID is an extension to the NetBIOS group name. I've never seen it used, but it was supposed to enable additional security by allowing administrators to create Workgroups of the same "name" and then keep them "separate" (in terms of browsing and resource sharing) by assigning each a different scope.

In another word The Scope ID is used if you want to subdivide with your client PCs.  So, if you wanted one Department to have one scope a the 2nd deparmtnet to have another scope, you would just change your Scope ID.  But, only PCs with matching scope IDs could browse each other.

My suggestion is that you forget about ever using this option.

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12327957
Configuring a Windows 95, 98 or Me PC to use the Central WINS Servers:
http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/network/wins/config/9x/index.xml?style=printable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordKnut
ID: 12342754
just do what abu_deep says ... forget about the scope you wont need it! The WINS over DHCP feature gives you the possibility to tell the client per DHCP if this is a Broadcast/Peer or Hybrid WINS-System.

That depends on what you selected on your DHCP-options. On your question I suggest to use a B-Node.
0