Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Awk Compiler

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys, I am looking for an awk compiler. Can anyone help? Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:varuncvarada
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12325705
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 12329985
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varuncvarada
ID: 12389923
Unfortunately the link MogalManic gave me didn't have a link to donwload the awk compiler. And the link efn gave me had no link that was working!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 12390198
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12390568
Tawk is a comercial program
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12472955
Here is an open source solution.  It is an AWK to C converter
http://awka.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varuncvarada
ID: 12489494
Actually, these websites have the awk files, but when I try to open them, windows does not recognize the files. When I tried it with perl, it worked because it had an executor, which was PERL Command Line Interpreter. What is it for AWK?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 400 total points
ID: 12489666
awk is also a command line interpreter.  It may be called gawk or something else, depending on what program you use.  It's sufficiently obscure and UNIXy that there may not be a Windows package that sets up file associations for you.  (File associations are what find the right program to process a file automatically when you open it.)

You can download a command-line interpreter for Windows from

http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/bwk/awk95.exe

Then you can run it from a command prompt.  You can give it the name of a script to run as a command line argument.

--efn
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12489690
To run an awk program it can either be from the stdin or from a file.  Here is a simple awk program that counts the lines of the input stream
lc.awk:
{
    lineCount++;
}
END {
   print lineCount;
}

To run it using GAWK, you would use the following:
gawk -f lc.awk testFile.txt

which would process testFile.txt and count the # of lines.
0