Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SLINK::EcUpdate Error: 0x8004010f

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
22,297 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Event Source: MSExchangeIS Mailbox
Type: Warning
Category: General
Event ID: 1025

An error occurred on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store".
 Function name or description of problem: SLINK::EcUpdate
Error: 0x8004010f

The above error popped up once this morning on my Exchange 2K Server, didn't notice it at all until the end of the day. I took a look at the MS KB on the issue and did the following:

1) Ran an eseutil /g which reported NO curruption
2) Ran the offline defrag anyway to recreate the db
3) Ran some diags on my HD's to check for any I/O problems, no issues here
4) Ran a Full backup of the information store

Question is, if my database wasn't currupt and the eseutil /g came up clean, why did I get this message? Also, if curruption DID come up, the MS instructions say to simply run the defrag. Does running the defrag actually repair the database? I thought you had to use the repair switch to do that.

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:jschweg
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12327499
I suspect that the corruption may have been a soft one, which means that no data was damaged and it was probably resolved during store maintenance. You have followed all of the correct troubleshooting steps and should not be worried.

Such quirks in Exchange do happen from time to time.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 12335863
Question 1:

There are different types of corruption in Exchange.  Running an eseutil /g will only show corruption at the Jet level (page damage, checksum errors, etc...).  The error you are seeing is most likely an indication of logical corruption (missing pointers and such).  You need to use isinteg to clear up logical corruption.  However, if its only happened once its probably not worth the down time.

Question 2:

While a defrag doesn't do a repair in the eseutil /p sense of the term, it will give you a new database file.  What could be percieved as corruption can sometimes be fixed by simply running a defrag.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 12339693
Thanks. I may run the isinteg anyway just to see if it comes up with anything interesting. If it reports problems, it is relativley safe to run isinteg in fix mode to repair the problems?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12339721
Actually, I never run isinteg in read only mode.  If you're going to take the time to run it, you may as well run it in fix mode.  I have yet to see (after literally thousands of times) isinteg cause problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 12340527
Rockin. Thanks.

Judging by your answer, I'm guessing it takes signifigantly longer than an eseutil /g?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12344475
It should take longer than the /g, yes.  How long really depends on several things such as DB size, amount of corruption, and hardware specifications.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:basheera04
ID: 34609417
thanks for support
0